Hare-Rusak is a herbivorous mammal. He is a representative. The length of the body of the individual is about 57-67 centimeters, the mass of the hare is 4 kilograms. However, sometimes a mammal can weigh 7 kg. Such animals live in the north of the habitat.
The color of the hare-rhusac is ocher or gray color. There are dark color of dark color on the fur, which are created due to the ends of the hair. The cover of the animal is silky, the side of the body is lighter than the fur on the back. The stomach of the bead is white. The same color and spots around the eyes. At the ends of the ears of mammal black. In winter, Rusak sinks and his new fur is noticeably brighter than the usual color, but the cover on the back and ears remains the same color even in winter.
Molting usually occurs in the fall. However, animals can melt in the spring, at the very beginning. This difficult period lasts about 4 months lasts. The most active period of molting is April. Then the wool falls out the most, from the cover on the head to the hair on the tail. In the autumn period, the summer image is almost completely replaced by a more beautiful winter.
Resemblance to Belyak
This species has a little similarity with white. They are both representatives of the same rabbits. The lifestyle of these species is predominantly sedentary and they eat only plants. Animals also do not create food supplies for the winter. Polshka in Belyak and Rusak occurs 2 times a year.
Typically, a hare-Rusak leads a sedentary lifestyle. If the feed base is good, then the haircut habitat does not change and is approximately 30 hectare. Otherwise, they make migrations from a berth to the site where they feed. So, the animal overcomes several tens of kilometers daily. Seasonal migrations take place in winter and autumn, then the Russaks come closer to cities and villages, come to the outskirts of the forest and to areas where the smallest snow.
Mammals that live in the mountains, in the autumn, descend below, closer to river floodplains. However, by the beginning of spring, they return back. If the weather leaves much to be desired, for example, there is too much snow, then animals massively leave the habitat. In the south, Rusaki do it in the summer. Switches occur because people begin to conduct active economic activity. Rusaki are more active at night and in the early morning.When the race comes, all individuals are active.
During the gear period, the animal overcomes kilometers, but individuals living in open areas pass much more than those who live on the edges and thickets. If at this moment the conditions are unfavorable, hares usually do not go to the fat. In the summer, the Lyozhka is a hole that hides behind bushes or trees, but often Russians go to rest in the mesh.
Rusaki do not create constant nu, but they can dig temporary in the event of heat. Sometimes they can relax in the norms of other animals, such as badgers and foxes. Mink location directly depends on the season and weather. In the spring, Russians are often located in a warm place, and during the rains they prefer to relax in dry areas. In the winter season, they lie in poorly ventilated places.
In regions where the snow cover is deep, hares usually create holes with a depth of 2-3 meters. In cold periods, they love to lie right in the hay.
The life expectancy of a hare-Rusak
Typically, Russians live in captivity for about 10-12 years. This is due to the presence of many enemies. Females live fewer males – about 5 years, and male individuals – about 9. The record age is 14 years.
Sexual dimorphism, oddly enough, is not expressed in color. But you can understand the floor of the individual by its size.
The habitat of Rusak
This species began to conquer the north in about a quarter period, now the animal can be found in the tundra and steppes of Europe, in Scotland and Turkey. Zaitsevs live in New Zealand. In Eurasia and Kazakhstan, mammals live almost everywhere, in Transcaucasia and in the Pavlodar region, in Karaganda and Urals. Rusaks adapted to inhabitation in the Far East.
Animals love to live in open spaces. These include fields and meadows, burning and edges of the forest. Most often they can be seen in the depths of deciduous forests, next to agricultural sections and ravines.
The diet of a hare-rusak
In the summer, hares eat plants, love to enjoy young shoots. Maybe they are also the roots of the trees. In the second half of the season they eat seeds that are poorly digested. So animals spread them everywhere. So, food mainly consists of dandelion and chicory, clover and buckwheat. Rusaki love apple trees and maples, their animals eat with special perseverance. Zaitsevs eat and cereal crops. In the winter, Rusaki dug fruits from snow, consume rags and seeds.
- The reproduction season of these mammals lasts more than six months: from the beginning of spring to autumn. Almost all females have four broods during this time.
- Females bear offspring for about 45-50 days.
- Zaychata are born already sighted, their weight is 100 grams.
- A month after the birth of the cubs, they already gain complete independence.
Tumaki is often born in zoological parks – Hybrids appearing when mating whites and Rusakov.