Hares (genus Lepus), hare these are mammals that have about 30 species, belong to the same family with rabbits (leporidae). The difference is that hares have longer ears and hind legs. The tail is relatively short, but a little more than that of rabbits. People are the name of hare and rabbit often incorrectly apply to specific types. Foods, rabbits and hares make up a detachment of harelike animals.
Hares are the largest lagomorphs. Depending on the species, the body has a length of about 40–70 cm, paws up to 15 cm and ears up to 20 cm, which, apparently, dissipate the excessive warmth of the body. Typically, gray-brown in temperate latitudes, hares living in the north, mitting and “put on” white fur by winter. In the Far North, hares remain white all year round.
- Zaitsev reproduction cycles
- The most interesting types of hares in the world
- Rusaki hares (Lepus Europaeus)
- Antelopian hares (Lepus Alleni)
- Hare-tolai (Lepus Tolai)
- Yellowish hare (lepus flavigularis)
- Rakitnik hare
- Other types of hares
- Suburb Poecilolagus
- Suburb Lepus
- Suburb Proeulagus
- Contract of Eulagos
- Protor Indolagus
- Uncertain suburb
- Where representatives of the type of harelike
- How hareshaped saves from predators
- What the harelike eats
- Features of reproduction
Zaitsev reproduction cycles
One of the most dramatic and wellknown zoologists of ecological patterns is a cycle of reproduction of hares. The populations reach maximum every 8–11 years, and then sharply decrease by 100 times. It is believed that for this pattern responsible predators. Hunters’ populations correlate with victims, but with a temporary delay of one to two years. As the number of predators grows, the number of hares falls, but due to the high level of hunting, the number of predators also decreases.
As soon as the population of hares is restored, the number of predators grows again, and the cycle is repeated. Since hares are almost exclusively herbivorous, they damage natural vegetation or agricultural crops when their population is high. Like rabbits, hares give people food and fur, are part of the hunting, and recently mass culture.
The most interesting types of hares in the world
Rusaki hares (Lepus Europaeus)
Adult hares are about the size of a domestic cat, there is no single standard of dimensions and the color of the fur. They have distinctive long ears and large hind legs that form a typical trace of a hare in the snow. Hares who live in England are less than European continental individuals. Females are larger and heavier than males. The upper part of the wool is usually brown, yellowish-brown or grayish-brown, the stomach and lower part of the tail are purely white, and the tips of the ears and the upper part of the tail are black. Color changes from brown in summer to gray in winter. Long mustache on the nasal lips, muzzle, cheeks and eyes are noticeable.
Antelopian hares (Lepus Alleni)
Size a distinctive feature, this is a large variety of hares. The ears are high, on average 162 mm in length, and devoid of wool, with the exception of white fur at the edges and at the ends. The side parts of the body (limbs, hips, cereals) are gray with black tips on wools. On the abdominal surface (chin, throat, stomach, inside of the limbs and tail) wool gray. The upper body of the yellow/brown color with small interspersed black.
Hares Antylop have many ways to combat heat. The fur has a high reflective ability and isolates the skin, which eliminates the accumulation of heat from the environment. When it cold, antelopian hares reduce blood flow to large ears, which reduces heat transfer.
Hare-tolai (Lepus Tolai)
There is no single color standard for these hares, and the shade depends on the habitat. The top of the body will coordinate dull yellow, pale brown or sandy-gray color with brownish or reddish stripes. Hips are hoarse or gray. On the head there is a pale gray or yellowish fur around the eyes, and this shade stretches forward to the nose and back to the base of long ears with black tips. The lower part of the body and sides are purely white. The tail has a wide black or brown-black strip from above.
Yellowish hare (lepus flavigularis)
The wool of these hares is rough and the legs are well published. The upper body of the rich ocher color with intersperses of the black, the back of the neck is decorated with a pronounced strip, next to which there are two narrow black stripes that go back from the base of each ear. The ears are painted in the color of buffalo skin, with whitish tips, the throat is yellowish, and the lower body and sides are white. Paws and back from pale white to gray, gray tail from below and black from above. In the spring, the fur looks dull, the upper body becomes more yellowish, and the black stripes on the neck are visible only in the form of black spots behind the ears.
The fur of the Spanish hare is a mixture of brown and black with a very small amount of white on the upper body. The lower body is all white. The top of the tail is black, and the lower side of the tail corresponds to the white body. Ears are brownish-gray and usually with black tips.
Other types of hares
Contract of Eulagos
Where representatives of the type of harelike
Hares and rabbits are found almost all over the world in various environments, from thick forests to open deserts. But the hares differ from hares from rabbits residence.
Hares mainly live in open areas where speed is a good adaptation to salvation from predators. Therefore, they live in the Arctic tundra, meadows or deserts. On these open areas, they hide in the bushes and among stones, the fur masks under the environment. But hares in snowy regions and partly mountain and Manchu hares prefer coniferous or mixed forests.
Meet rabbits in the forests and in territories with shrubs, where they are hidden in vegetation or in holes. Some rabbits live in thick tropical forests, others hide among river bushes.
How hareshaped saves from predators
Hares run away from predators, and knock down hunters, returning back. Rabbits are saved in holes. Therefore, hares take considerable distances and have an extensive range, and rabbits remain in the immediate vicinity of safe shelters in small areas. All hazeshaped use of sound distress signals or hit its hind legs on the ground to warn about the predator.
Hearing is sharp at hares, but marking with aromas is another way of communication. They have aromatic glands on the nose, chin and around the anus.
What the harelike eats
All hares and rabbits are strictly herbivore. The diet includes the green parts of plants, grass, clover, cruciferous and complex plants. In winter, the diet includes dry twigs, kidneys, a young tree bark, roots and seeds. In the steppe regions, the winter diet consists of dry weeds and seeds. Most of all, hares like cultivated plants, such as winter grains, rapeseed, cabbage, parsley and cloves. Hares and rabbits damage cereals, cabbage crops, fruit trees and plantations, especially in winter. Hares rarely drink, take moisture from plants, but sometimes they eat snow in winter.
Features of reproduction
Hare live without steam. During the period of mating, males fight each other, build a social hierarchy to gain access to females included in the pop cycle. Hares propagate quickly, and every year they produce several large drops. Bunnies are born completely covered with hair, with open eyes and jump a few minutes after the birth.
After the birth of mom, codes are fed only once a day with nutritious milk. The size of the litter of hares and rabbits depends on geography and climate.