Highlobed bottlecock is often confused with dolphin. However, in fact it is a whale. Because of its long nose and characteristic features, it resembles a dolphin. He lives in open waters above a depth of at least a few hundred meters.
Highfingered bottlenous is the type. He is a representative. This is a rather large mammal, characterized by a small amount of teeth and a high forehead.
The bottlecock has only a few teeth. This is a distinctive feature of shitty whales, which belongs to the bottlecock. There is a second pair, but most of the individuals do not cut out, all her life remains hidden in the gums.
Other whales have no teeth at all. And the dolphins have a complete set. Some species have 212 teeth. Connects of conical dolphins. It is needed to capture, retain and chew production.
Whales, and therefore a bottlecock, use teeth only to break food and simplicity of swallowing. In addition, females have no teeth. This is the privilege of males. Dolphins Zubata regardless of gender.
Live in flocks consisting of animals of different sexes and ages, including cubs. There is only one large male in such a group. Sometimes real herds come across. Favorite food squid, behind which the bottlecocks are immersed more than a kilometer and lasting more than an hour. In the stomach of bottles, up to 10,000 squid beaks are found.
The color of the body is dark gray, on the belly it is a little lighter. In adults of highlobed bottles, white spots appear on the body, most often they are located on the stomach, sides, neck and forehead. Marked on the body can occur due to a variety of skin diseases.
With age, the forehead increases so much that in old individuals it can even hang. The neck is short, it is almost imperceptible. The muzzle ends with a long beak.
The body is expanded in the thoracic part, and closer to the tail becomes gradually narrower. With the back the fin has a sickle shape, and the chest fins are narrow. The tail fin is not too large, but at the same time strong and mobile.
Highluminous bottlecocks are quite large whaling, body length can reach up to 9 meters, and the weight is about 7 tons. The head is small and the forehead is high.
Highhaired bottlenous is a rather rare guest in the waters of Eurasia, so he never had commercial significance here, unlike the northern countries, where hunting for whales flourished since ancient times. In the last two centuries, a bottleno is mined mainly by Norwegian and English whales in huge quantities, which led to a sharp decrease in its number. In 1973. In Norway, a ban was introduced for hunting. However, despite the gradual increase in the number of the species (today the number of bottles is more than 10 thousand.), the threat of its existence is still preserved. First of all, global climatic changes and the sound pollution of the ocean have a negative effect.
Where it lives
It lives in the northern half of the Atlantic Ocean from the level of polar ice in the north to the Long Island Strait in the southwest and the Kabo-Verde Islands in the southeast. In Eurasia, a highlobed bottlecock occurs only occasionally in deep areas in the Barents, White and Baltic Seas.
It mainly lives in the waters of the North Atlantic, off the coast of North America and Europe. In the northern regions, bottlenos often appears among ice near Greenland and Iceland, in the south reaches the Mediterranean Sea and the New York Gulf. In the summer it is most often observed in the Norwegian Sea.
Being a rare and endemic look, the bottlecock “gives rise” a lot of interesting facts:
- This whale is often found on the stamps of Faroe Islands.
- The highclumed bottlecock has a fellow a flatfaced bottle. According to the name, he has a lower forehead, and even smaller beaks and breast crests. Areas of species do not intersect and are located at different poles of the Earth.
- Although the bottlecock is included in the Red Book of Eurasia, the exact number of whales throughout the habitat is not known. Therefore, in general, the species is left without security measures, work on increasing the number is not carried out. Scientists at the stage of observation and refinement of data.
- Industrial mining of bottles was discontinued in 1973. At the same time, since 1920, approximately 60,000 whales have been caught.
- In 2018, a rare whale jumped on the coast of the White Sea in the Arkhangelsk region of Eurasia. The last such case was recorded at the beginning of the 20th century.
Due to the habitat, a rare whale is called northern bottlecock. And in Latin, the name of the species sounds like this Hyperoodon ampullatus.