Humpbacha or humpbacked whale belongs to the family of stripes and forms the same type. Unfortunately, recently the number of this species of animals has decreased to critical limits, so it has been included in the Red Book. This state of affairs is due to the extremely negative consequence of human activity mass extermination for industrial purposes and deterioration of habitat led to such deplorable consequences.
Humpbacked whales belong to the most ancient representatives of mammals, which is confirmed by the result of studies the remains of more than five years were found for more than five years. The first entries about this animal are dated 1756. Actually, then he got his name-because of the shape of the spinal fin and a kind of manner of swimming.
Because of the characteristic appearance, it is almost impossible to confuse hunchback with other types of whales. Oddly enough, but in this case there are more females than males. The length of representatives of this species of animals varies from 13.9 to 14.5 meters. Males rarely reach a length of 13.5 meters. The average mass, both males and females 30 tons. Moreover, about 7 tons are only for fat.
It should be noted that among all representatives of whaling, only hunchbacks and a blue whale are characterized by so many subcutaneous fat.
Earlier, even in the days of its large population, a humpbacked whale could be found in almost all seas and oceans. The largest number was in the Mediterranean and Baltic Sea. In fairness, it should be noted that although the number of hunchbacks was reduced, they still choose a random place of residence individuals can be found both in the seas and oceans.
So, two large herds live in the North Atlantic. In the waters of the Antarctic of the Southern Hemisphere there are five large packs of hunchback, which periodically change their location, but far from the “permanent place of residence” do not leave. A small population was also found in the Indian Ocean.
As for the territory of Eurasia, Gorbach can be found in the Bering, Chukchi, Okhotsk and Japanese Sea. True, their number is small, but they are under strict protection.
Despite the fact that hunchbacked whales form large herds, inside they still prefer to lead a sole lifestyle. The exception is females who never leave their cubs.
In their behavior, they are somewhat similar to dolphins they are quite playful, they can make unprecedented acrobatic tricks and do not obscure, letting water torpedoes over the surface of the water.
Humpbacked whales are not against acquaintance with people, despite the fact that it was their activity that led to a decrease in the number. Over the surface of the water, they can be found quite often, and individual individuals can even accompany the ship for a long time.
It is noteworthy that in the winter, the hunchback practically does not eat. He simply spends stocks that were accumulated in the summer time. Therefore, during the winter, hunchback can lose up to 30% of its mass.
Like most whales, hunchbackers feeds on what can be found in sea or ocean depths crustacean, small flock of fish. Separately, it should be said about fish Gorbach loves saira, cod, herring, mackerel, saika, anchovies. If the hunt was successful, then in the stomach of the whale can accumulate up to 600 kilograms of fish.
Humpbacked whale, unfortunately, is on the verge of disappearance. Therefore, the territories on which he lives are under strict security. Perhaps such events will help restore the number of hunchbacks.