Pretty large mammal of the cat family. Representative of the Panther clan, which is the only one in the territory of the south and north of America. The name “Jaguar” is due to its power, the name from the Indian language denotes “a beast that kills one jump”.
The appearance of the jaguar
Its dimensions range from 150 to 180 centimeters in length, and can reach 136 kilograms. Has a powerful jaw apparatus hidden by large cheeks. The body itself is skinny, but the limbs are very strong. Capable of developing rapid speed to instantly pounce on the victim. Wool is mainly yellowish-brown, on which small black spots flaunt. On a belly, the color is usually grayish-white. The limbs of the jaguar are quite short, but this does not affect their dexterity in any way. Some jaguars have a manifestation of excessive melanism, due to which black jaguar appeared. Thanks to their absolutely black color, many confuse it with black panther.
Types of jaguars
Jaguar classification is made according to their common habitat. Main types:
The name of the species fully corresponds to their distribution environment. The population of Texas jaguars completely disappeared.
As a habitat, jaguars prefer to populate tropical thick forests, some forest areas, reed and coastal forests, as well as marshy territories. Since jaguars have a good skill to swim, they prefer to settle near ponds, swamps and rivers. Avoid areas with a very hot climate. The choice of habitat is determined by the ability to secretly hunt. Also, this representative moves well through the trees during hunting or to protect against potential danger.
What the jaguar eats
Jaguar belongs to predatory animals, which prefers to eat various small representatives of the fauna. Jaguar’s favorite booty is Kaiman or Capibar. If there are no these representatives on their territory, then Jaguar can hunt for animals such as deer, snakes, various birds and fish.
As a larger prey, they prefer foxes, monkeys, black kaimans. Do not against Jaguar to enjoy the turtle, it is able to get out the shell without much effort. If farms are located on the habitat of the jaguars, then it is capable of attacking livestock. Thanks to their outstanding physical abilities, it is almost impossible to get out of a fight with a Jaguar living. Even in water, this animal can easily attack prey. During the hunt, he prefers to lurk in an ambush near the shore of a reservoir covered with high grass. Attacks from the back and captures his neck, not giving a chance to salvation.
Jaguars communication occurs with their loud vocalization. Females signal the period of estrus and inform the others about the readiness for reproduction. Males answer the female with similar vocalization and arrive on its territory. A large accumulation of males near the female leads to skirmishes. The female can copulate not only with one male, but the dominant jaguar prefers to drive the weaker.
The role of males is only in fertilization, after which they leave the territory of the female. The propagation period can last all year round, but its peak falls in the interval from December to March. The duration of pregnancy varies from 91 to 111 days. Females become reproductive at the age of 12 months, and males from 24 months. Most cubs are born in December. As a rule, the mother gives birth to no more than 2 jaguars. Kids are born blind. Only at the age of 2 weeks are they able to open their eyes and see the world around.
The female spends all the time with her offspring. She feeds them with her own milk until they reach 6 months of age. After that, the kids and the female go hunting. Mother is always on the alert to protect her children from potential danger in time. Little jaguars themselves are very dependent on it for two years of life. Being already fully adults, they are able to leave the territory of the mother.
In captivity, jaguars are able to live up to 25 years, but in the wild nature, their life expectancy barely reaches 12 years.
Jaguars show maximum activity in the evening and in the morning. In the daytime, they prefer to fall apart in the shade under thick grass or between stones in the caves. They love jaguars in the area with reservoirs, because in the hot season they will not be able to live without water. Absolute lonely jaguars themselves. Occupy a certain territory from 25 kilometers of square to 50 kilometers, which is marked to protect against other representatives using characteristic vocalization and marks on trees. In the selected area, hunting areas of triangular shape are distinguished, which allow them to move in different corners for 3 days. Jaguars are intolerable even to other representatives of the cat family on their territory.