Jayran is a kind of artistic animal, widespread in many countries. He lives in the deserted and halfdesert places of the Asian region and the Caucasus. Previously observed in the southern regions of Dagestan.
What Jayran looks like?
Jayran’s appearance is typical of animals from the Gazeli genus. This is a small animal up to 75 centimeters high and weighing 20-30 kilograms. Visually it is very easy to distinguish the female from the male by the absence of horns. If the male has fullfledged lyrics, then females have no horns. In some cases, the horns begin to grow, but stop, representing processes of no more than five centimeters long.
The total color of the wool corresponds to the color scheme of its habitat sandy. The lower half of the body is covered with white wool. There is also a white area around the tail. The tail itself ends with a small area with black wool. While running, Jayran lifts his short tail up and its black tip is well noticeable against the background of white wool. Because of this, in some regions, the animal was nicknamed the “black tail”.
Some teachings distinguish four subspecies: Persian, Mongol, Arabian and Turkmen. They are not much different from each other, but inhabit individual territories. For example, Persian Jayran is the inhabitant of Georgia and the steppes of Transcaucasia, and the Mongolian lives in the steppes and alpine meadows of Mongolia.
In the hot sandy areas of Jayran, it is difficult to look for food during the day. At the same time, Jeyran is not a night animal. Based on this, its greatest activity manifests itself early in the morning and during the sunset.
This animal is exclusively herbivore. Jayran feeds on various grass and shoots of shrubs. Preference is given to plants, saturated with moisture. These include, for example, wild onions, a henweight, capers. In search of suitable food, the Jeranes make long nomads.
In hot climate, water plays particularly importance, which is not enough. Jayrans go to reservoirs located 10-15 kilometers from their usual habitat. Similar trips for water are made several times a week.
Capable of propagation become at the age of 1-2 years. The marriage period makes animals gather in groups with a leader. The leader of a small pack does not let other males into it, and if necessary, arranges a duel.
Jayrans are very sensitive and careful animals. Escaping from danger, they can develop speed up to 60 km/h. Their main enemies are wolves, leopards, cheetahs, foxes, eagles. Many people want to enjoy Jayran, so the coloring of the animal is facilitated by the color and instant reaction to the danger. Cubs that are not able to run at high speed, disguise themselves from predators, fitting to the ground. Thanks to a sandcolored coat, it is not so easy to detect them.
Jayran and man
Jayran has long been the object of hunting, as his meat has good taste. For several centuries, this animal was the main in the diet of shepherds the steppe shepherds of Kazakhstan and Central Asia. As a result of mass production, the population was reduced to critical numbers.
Currently, any animal hunt is prohibited. Jayran is included in the Red Book as an endangered look. In order to prevent his disappearance from the face of the earth, it is extremely important to create all the conditions for life and propagation, as well as exclude Jayran’s prey by a person.