Wallabi is an animal from the Kanguro family. They are widespread in Australia and have many types. Which we will analyze in this article.
Who are Vallabi?
Wallabi are ancient animals, as evidenced by the fact of their detection in cave about the ages of 18,000 years. These are marsupial mammals that have a specific way of moving. Thanks to powerful hind legs, Vallabi make jumps up to 10 meters long. The height of the maximum jump is 2 meters.
Vallabi is often confused with a kangaroo and this is not surprising. All animals of the Kangurovs families are very similar and for the most part differ only in size. Often the word “kangaroo” is generally called any representatives of the family. In fact, the largest representatives of the Kangurians are understood as a kangaroo, and the fact that smaller is Vallabi.
Vallabi does not have a typical habitat, different species live in different natural zones, but they are all on the mainland Australia. Thus, a hot and dry climate is important for this animal. However, the territory of Australia is influenced by three climatic zones at once, so the conditions for living different types of Wallabi differ.
Like the big kangaroo, Wallabi have a bag in which the first months of his life is carried out by a cub. Little Vallabi leave the bag and become independent only a year and a half after birth.
What Vallabi are?
There are several types of Wallabi. For example: Red-gray Wallabi, Long Vallabi, striped Vallaby-Zaats, Forest Wallabi, Vallaby Parry and others. Some of them are also divided into additional subspecies.
Each specific type of Wallabi has distinctive features in appearance, size and lifestyle. For example, Vallabi-Zaats weighs only two kilograms, and a quick-all twenty. Most Wallabi unites the night lifestyle. These animals come out of shelters in search of food at night, and sleep in the bushes, thickets or just thick grass during the day.
Red-gray Vallabi live more often, but can be assembled in small groups. Long Vallabi on the contrary a herd animal. This species always holds in groups, which include up to ten individuals. Vallabi Parry has complex social “investment”. They live in a large herd with up to 50 individuals. At the same time, the herd consists of individual groups, each of which includes up to ten animals.
The appearance of the Wallabi is also different. The same Vallabi Parry has a pale gray color and purely white stripes on the wool of the face. Red-gray Wallabi has a wool of appropriate colors. The glove vallabi is painted with black, white and gray tones, in addition, it has a “brush” on the end of the tail.
As mentioned above, the lifestyle of Wallabi has differences depending on the type. However, there are general features. So, all Vallabi are herbivorous. They feed on grass, shoots and leaves of trees, various fruits. Some species that live in a bush, when searching for food, create “branded” clearings, trampling soft branches of bushes.
Vallabi, like other kangaroo, experiences a negative impact of a person. It is the subject of hunting, therefore it is legally and illegally mined by hunters. In addition, the natural living conditions of Wallabi are violated as a result of the development of the Australian continent, the development of industry and transport.
All this leads to the fact that some types of Wallabi have become endemics of very limited territories. For example, the striped Wallaby-Zaats, who freely lived on the mainland before the arrival of Europeans is considered extinct since 1906. Now a small number of representatives of this subspecies exist only on two islands near Australia, on which a protected regime has been declared.