Karakalas belong to the Koshachi family. Another name of the animal is considered to be “steppe lynx”. The wild cat has an average size, and for a long time belonged to trot. Nowadays, you can meet a predator on the territory of Africa, Asia, Kazakhstan and Central India. Animals prefer to live in thickets, wooded areas, rocky slopes and plains. The most favorable regions are considered meadow transitions. You can find a steppe lynx at an altitude of more than 3000 meters.
Description of predators
Karakals differ from lynx slightly smaller and more slender, plain color with wool. Adults grow up to 82 cm in length, while the tail reaches a 30 cm mark. The mass of animals varies from 11 to 19 kg. A characteristic feature of scribbles is the presence of a brush on the end of the ears, the length of which is about 5 cm.
The unique structure of the paws and the presence of a brush on their hard hair on the pads allows animals to easily move along the sand. Karakals have a thick, but short fur, resembling the color of the North American pum (brownish red from above, whitish from the bottom and the presence of black marks on the side of the muzzle). Ears on the outside and brushes also have a dark color. The shade of the fur of the steppe lynx directly depends on the place of its habitat and the way of hunting.
Despite the harmless and even cute appearance, the punks are strong and dangerous opponents. They have sharp fangs, with which they break the victim’s throat, while powerful jaws allow you to maintain prey. In addition to deadly teeth, the animal has claws resembling blades. With their help, the crucian carcal cuts the prey, deftly separating the meat from tendons.
Features of behavior
Karakals are able to do without drinking water for a long time. Animals lead a night lifestyle, but they can also start hunting in cool morning hours. The gait of the steppe trotter resembles the cheetahs, but they are not sprinters. Predators can easily climb a tree and are famous as excellent jumpers. An adult can jump to a height of three meters. Thanks to this feature, a carcal can bring down a bird from a tree.
Steppe lynx can go up to 20 km per night. Predators rest in holes, thick shrubs, crevices and trees.
Karakals belong to carnivorous animals. They feed on rodents, antelopes, hares, birds, small monkeys. The seasonal treats of predators are pigeons and partridges. Steppe lynx can also hunt for Gazelle Dorkas, African Big Droof, Gerenukov, Mountain Rednings.
In the diet of the animal, reptiles, pets may be present. Karakaly deftly kill prey, which is several times more than themselves. Large victims of animals bit by the throat, small for the back of the head.
The female signals the male about the readiness to mate using special chemical elements that appear in the urine. Having smashed them, the male individual begins to pursue the chosen one. You can also attract a partner with the help of vocalization, which is similar to a cough. A few males can take care of one female at once. Due to competition, male representatives can enter into a fight. The female can independently choose a partner for herself, and female individuals prefer older and wise males.
After determining the couple, partners live together for about four days and constantly mate. Sexual intercourse lasts no more than five minutes. After conception, there is a period of gestation, which can be from 68 days to 81. There are 1-6 kittens in the drop. Males can kill newborn cubs, therefore they are excommunicated from offspring.
It is mothers who bring up their cubs and put in this process a lot of time and energy. After birth, babies are in a shelter for about a month (an abandoned hole, a cave or hole in a tree can be chosen as a den). A month later, in addition to breast milk, kittens begin to eat meat.