The marvelous world of sea depths is rightfully considered a wide variety and colorful. The underwater fauna to this day remains a huge unexplored niche. Sometimes it seems that people know more planets than marine inhabitants. One of such little familiar species is the corassing a marine mammal from a detachment of whaling. The study of habits and the number of these animals is prevented by their similarity with representatives of other families. This is due to the complexity in identification, since the observation is often carried out at a certain distance.
Clovy or Cuvieri Khuvuril-a medium-sized whale, reaching 6-7 m in length, weighing up to three tons. Usually females are a little more males. Dressing tall about 2.1m. The body is oblong, spindleshaped. The head is large and accounts for 10% of the whole body. The beak is thick. Adult males have two large teeth on the lower jaw, up to 8 cm. Fangs never cut out in females. However, individuals with 15-40 rudimentary teeth were found. Like all representatives of whale, on the neck of Kluryl there are furrows that play the role of gills.
The flippers are small, rounded, which, if necessary, add up in recesses or “flipper pockets”. The upper fin is relatively high, up to 40 cm. and in shape resembles sharks.
Coloring varies depending on the environment. In the waters of the Pacific and Indian Oceans, as a rule, they are dark yellow or brown. The stomachs are lighter than the back. The head is almost always completely white, especially in adult males. In the waters of the Atlantic, the beaks of gray-blue shades, but with an unchanged white head and dark spots around the eyes.
Distribution and number
Cuvier beaks are widespread in the salty waters of all oceans, from tropics to polar regions in both hemispheres. Their range covers most of the sea water of the globe, with the exception of shallow regions and polar regions.
They can also be found in many closed seas, such as the Caribbean, Japanese and Okhotsk. On the territory of the California and Mexican Gulf. The exception is the water of the Baltic and Black Seas, however, this is the only representative of the whales living in the Mediterranean abysses.
The exact number of these mammals was not established. According to the data in several fields of research, as of 1993, about 20,000 individuals were recorded in the eastern and tropical parts of the Pacific Ocean. Repeated analysis of the same materials with amendments to missed individuals showed 80,000. According to various calculations in the Hawaii area, about 16-17 thousand beaks are found.
Cuviercite, undoubtedly, are among the most common types of whales around the world. According to preliminary data, the total amount should reach 100,000. However, more detailed information about the number and trends of the population is absent.
Hares and nutrition
Although Kuvier Kuvorylov can be found at a depth of less than 200 meters, they give preference to continental waters with a cool sea bottom. The data of the whaling organizations of Japan indicate that most often this subspecies is found at great depths. It is known in many oceanic islands and some closed seas. However, rarely lives near mainland shores. The exception is underwater canyons or areas, with a narrow continental train and deep coastal waters. This is mainly a Pelagic appearance limited by an isotherm of 100C and a batymmetric contour 1000m.
Like all whales, Kravyu prefers to hunt at a depth, absorbing the prey in the mouth from close range. Distributions are documented up to 40 minutes.
Studies of the contents of the stomach make it possible to draw conclusions about the diet, which consists mainly of deepsea squids, fish and crustaceans. Eat at the very bottom and in the water column.
Changes in biocenosis in the habitat of beaks leads to a shift in their habitat. However, to trace the exact connections between the disappearance of certain species of fish and the movement of these whales failed. It is believed that the transformation of the ecosystem will lead to a decrease in the population. Although this trend applies not only to the beaks.
Unlike other large mammals of sea depths, an open hunt is not being conducted on the colum. They occasionally fall on the network, but this is rather an exception than the rule.
The predicted effect of global climate change on the marine environment can affect this type of whale, but the nature of the effects is still unclear.