CHOCHENT PEAINS (LAT. Eudyptes Chrysocome, rocky goldenhaired) is a mediumsized bird, which belongs to the genuine crested penguins, and to the Penguin family.
Crested penguin, as you can understand from its name, has a remarkable appearance. This is a bird from a long body about 62 cm, and a weight that varies up to three kilograms, and the most impressive specimens of a crested penguin can reach a mass of almost 5 kilograms. Penguins have a waterproof opera, feathers reach a length of almost 3 cm. The coloring of this species is characteristic of penguins: the back and head are black, with a bluish-metal tint, and the chest and stomach are bright and white. The bird has a short red-brown beak and tiny eyes (also reddish), as well as narrow wings resembling flippers.
A remarkable and characterizing feature of a crested penguin can be recognized as a kind of yellow chokholok from long feathers on the head, which stretches from the beak and ending with small brushes behind the eyes. Such feathers form peculiar eyebrows with which the penguins even know how to move. The paws of such penguins are short, and are located closer to the back, in the back of the body.
These birds are not particularly developed by sexual dimorphism: both males and females do not differ in color among themselves, except that they can boast of different sizes (males are a little more).
And the most remarkable of the characteristics of the representatives of this species can be recognized as the ability to overcome obstacles not by gliding or jumping with the help of wings, as other penguins do: usually a crested penguin prefers to jump up boulders and cracks. Birds are perfectly adapted to marine life thanks to a well-streamlined body and strong wings laments, which provide rapid movement in the water element.
Lifestyle and behavior
The size of the population of crested penguins is not concerned: it is recognized as stable and has almost 4 million pairs. And it is precisely this type of penguins that is the northern northern ones of this family, which inhabits the subantarctic belt.
These penguins spend most of their lives in the waters of the open sea, and on land appear exclusively to change the plumage, mating or growing of children. This subspecies does not build nests in Antarctica, preferring to choose warmer (and, therefore, remote from the pole) territory.
Since penguins relate to warmblooded creatures, an important condition for their survival in the harsh northern climate is the possibility of maintaining a constant indicator of body temperature. Therefore, the choice of areas that do not differ in a sharp change in temperature indicators is the optimal for this purpose. And with the beginning of winter (and cold weather), penguins go to the northern regions.
Where they live
The crested penguin chose the northernmost territories of the Subantarctic belt for its habitat: the islands of the Subantarctic (Falklands), the Fiery Land Archipelago and the Southern continent of South America (Osland Islands, AntiMesia), Tasmania.
Penguins prefer to nest in a rocky area, not far from the fresh water arteries or other water sources.
What they eat
The diet of this subspecies of the penguins is widely varied. Since Penguin is the main place of eating Penguin, these birds feed on small fish species, krille and other crustaceans. They can eat anchovies, sardines, and calmly consume sea water, taking out excess salt through special glands located above the eyes. Thanks to this diet, the bird for several months can gain enough fat layer, are at sea and plunging even to a depth of up to one hundred meters. In the same way, the penguin is able to do without food for weeks, for example, when the kids hatch and you need to look after them. During this period, the female is responsible for the family’s food.
The crested penguins, like many birds of this family, prefer to nest in huge colonies, which can be counted to about one hundred thousand nests, forming monogamous couples.
The wedding season of Penguin lasts from midsummer to the end of autumn, and despite the huge colonies formed by them, each couple from year to year is able to return to the place they have chosen for nests. Penguins, as a rule, make up monogamous couples and mainly store fidelity to partners all their lives. However, sometimes, if another female is near the chosen nest, the male can calmly mate with her, not expecting his constant couple.
This type of penguin prefers to build its nests between the stones: these are shallow fossas that birds fill with earth and other suitable natural pieces. The female lays two eggs, not the same in size, and usually exactly the chick that appeared from the larger.
The female is engaged in the incubation of masonry, and the male at that time hunts and leaves (later the couple changes in places about every two weeks). In the lower part of the belly, these birds have a plot without feathers, which provides the possibility of transmitting the heat of the body of a penguin for future kids.
The incubation period of crested penguins lasts up to 35 days, and at the end of this time chicks appear in the masonry (though one, as a rule, die quite quickly). For almost four weeks after hatching with the kids, the male remains, protecting and protecting the nest, and the female tasks include extracting food for the family. Grown penguins unite in peculiar nursery, where they warm up and care for each other while adults hunt. In such nurses, kids are up to the moment of growing up.
After the reproduction period, adults are engaged in the accumulation of fat reserves, and the penguin is prepared for a complete change in plumage molting, which lasts for four weeks. After this process, the birds leave the land, and winter time is spent in sea waters, returning to the spring to land for propagation.
The crested penguin in natural conditions has a sufficient life span, and this bird can live up to 12 years.
Cartshaped penguins are quite large birds, and from natural enemies in the sea they can only have sea lions, seals and sea leopards. If we talk about land, then there are danger to masonry and kids by shimniks and giant infuriates.
A fairly interesting moment in the life of crested penguins is the use of their wings, which have long been transformed into fins for successful diving and moving into the sea. Penguins are excellent swimmers, however, on land they move in front of them, and usually use their tail to balance their tail.
Penguins have no teeth, but their beak is equipped with spikes that somewhat resemble teeth and help the bird consume fish. The same spikes are available in the language, and both of these sets are directed inward. And with the help of these spikes, the birds adapted to hold the prey and swallow it.