Khokhlaty Tamarin (lat. Saguinus oedipus), or Oedipov Tamarin, or Edipova Vestu, Pinche genus Saguinov, parvot broadlegged monkeys, the family of the game.
Khokhlatty Tamarin or Pinche got its name because of the unusual crest of white wool, which passes from the forehead to the back of the head. Such a hairstyle is very reminiscent of Iroquois, but, unlike this hairstyle, the crest reaches the shoulders of the monkey. And these white hair are an identifying sign of the species. Interestingly, you can read the mood of Pinche and its actions without problems. For example, when the animal is angry, then Iroquois becomes on end, and Tamarin himself in addition also grins sharp teeth for intimidation.
Tamarin is a small animal, its length does not exceed 25 cm, and the tail, as is customary in these primates, is twice longer. The weight of these primates is not more than 450 g.
Pinche is distinguished by brownish color of fur on the back and shoulders, but the abdomen and all the limbs are painted in a lighter shade of yellow. Its long tail is usually red at the very base, by the end its color goes into black.
Small elegant monkeys with long white wool on the head, forming a kind of comb from the forehead to the back of the head: these tamarins are really beautiful.
According to some signs, it is possible to distinguish Tamarins among other monkeys without difficulties: for example, there are modified claws on all their fingers (excluding the large ones) that replaced the nails familiar to primates; They can also boast of the presence of two, not three root teeth.
Where it lives
The natural habitat of the crested Tamarin is a very small territory of Colombia and, in its northwestern part: this area is located off the coast of the Caribbean Sea.
Pinche is preferably chosen by the environment of their habitat tropical dry and wet forests with a fairly thick undergrowth of vine thickets at a significant height above sea level (1500 m). Animals love to be at a height in wood crowns, where they can rise for a few moments. It is precisely this goal that their sharp claws serve and able to cling to the tail, which they use in the quality of convenient balancer.
Like all of the game, this Tamarin is used to leading a daily lifestyle actively jumping or crawling in the crowns of trees.
These animals prefer to live in a family group, as a rule, it is from three to a maximum of 9 individuals that obey the dominant pair and are usually its offspring. True, sometimes younger, not related to the kinship of individuals, can be in the group. The habitat of such a group is an area of up to 10 hectares and actively protecting it from outsiders, marrying the discharge. Uninvited visitors, they fearlessly drive away, demonstrating their ass.
Pinche diet consists of plant foods fruits, fruits, seeds and flowers, tree juice, but they do not disdain the animal diet with small vertebrates, birds, eggs, and insects.
This species are characterized by a rather complex vocalization of differentiated and in high tones, somewhat reminiscent of a bird’s brilliant. These monkeys often make lingering screams that are important in maintaining contact between the group.
Scientists usually guess about the rituals of courtship in Pinche, no one observed ritual moments before mating, which are characteristic of almost any mammals. The mating season in these primates usually in winter, and the period of pregnancy lasts 150 days, so the kids are born in spring-summer. Interestingly, in the family group of Pinche, exclusively dominant couple propagates.
Females usually give birth to twins and the weight of the kids can be a quarter of the weight of the mother. A couple of manufacturers have a fairly high reproductive potentials, if we take into account other primates. These monkeys can bring twice every six months subject to favorable conditions.
First of all, their father takes care of the kids, it is he who carries the cubs, bringing the parent exclusively for the feeding process. Other members of the group care about newborns.
It is precisely such assistance that is considered one of the fundamental moments that provide a high indicator of the reproduction of this species, which is unique enough for primates.
Over the first few weeks, babies depend on parents, but in two months they are capable of independent nutrition. Usually at the age of three months of cubs is already separated from parents. Young individuals reach puberty by 18 months, and at the age of two, they reach adult sizes.
Edipov Tamarin’s life expectancy is on average about 10 years.
Males of the crested Tamarin very touchingly care about their children: when the cubs sleep, the father warms them with his own warmth, and the mother takes care of feeding exclusively. And the matured relatives also enjoy taking care of the kids.