Kiang belongs to the horse’s family and looks like a horse. They are widespread in the Asian region. Kiang Protection Status “causing the lowest fears”.
What Kiang looks like?
Kiang is an animal up to 142 centimeters high. The body length of the adult kiang is about two meters, and the weight is up to 400 kilograms. The classic color of the wool is light brown with a reddish tint. But so the upper body is painted. The lower half, in most cases, is white.
A distinctive feature of Kianga’s color is a distinct black strip passing along the back along the whole body. It, as it were, “connects” the dark mane and the same tail. Kiang wool color depends on the time of the year. In summer, it is dominated by light colors, and by winter the wool becomes more brown.
Kiang has a very close “relative” Kulan. These animals are similar to each other both externally and biologically, but Kiang has a larger head, short ears, a slightly different mane and hooves.
Kiang is a social animal and lives in groups. The number of one group varies very. It can include both 10 and several hundred individuals. Unlike many other animals, there are no adult males in the flocks of kiangs. They consist of females and “adolescents”. The leader is also a female. Males lead a single lifestyle, reluctantly creating groups before the onset of winter.
Kiangi herbivorous and feed on grass, young shoots of shrubs, plant leaves. A feature of these animals is the ability to accumulate fat for the future. In the midst of summer, the number of suitable foods and kiangs eat intensively, gaining up to 45 kilograms of additional weight. The accumulated fat is essential in the winter, when the amount of feed decreases sharply.
In search of food, Kiangs are able to make nomads over long distances. Moreover, they move not only by land, but also by water. The animal knows how to swim perfectly and overcomes water obstacles. In hot weather, flocks of kiangs can swim in a suitable reservoir.
The creation of steam for reproduction in the kiangs begins in the second half of the summer. At this time, males get closer to the groups of females and conduct battles for their chosen ones. Gon ends in late September. Pregnancy in the Kiangs lasts almost a year, the cubs are born completely independent, and are able to hit the road a few hours after childbirth with their mother.
Where Kiangs live?
The classic habitats of the Kiangs are Tibet, Chinese Qinghai and Sichuan, India and Nepal. These animals love dry steppes with a lot of vegetation and endless expanses. Living in mountainous areas, they are found at an altitude of up to 5,000 meters above sea level.
It’s not easy to get to historical habitats. They are reliably hidden behind numerous mountain ranges, most often far from any civilization. Perhaps this circumstance allows animals to normally work without reducing the number.
The Caiangs are also facilitated by the Buddhist philosophy of local residents. In accordance with it, horses are not the subject of hunting and are not used for food. Kiangs do not pose a danger or some threat to a person, being peaceful inhabitants of the mountain steppes.
Currently, the number of kiangs is estimated at the level of 65,000 individuals. This figure is very approximate, since not all animals of this species live “kulno”. Most of them live in China, but there are disparate groups in other states. In any case, this beige steppe horse has not yet threatens nothing.