Killed (lat. Orcinus Orca) is a marine inhabitant that belongs to the Dolphin family.
- Appearance of carnivores
- Subspecies of braids
- Sexual dimorphism
- Red Book and Number
- What zone lives in
- Complex value
- Natural enemies of the killer whales
- In history
- Killer or killer whale?
- Differences from a dolphin
- What eats
- Propagation and offspring
- Life expectancy
- Population and status of the species
- Interesting Facts
Appearance of carnivores
The color of this sea inhabitant is black and white. The wander has a black back and sides, she has white spots on her throat and over her eyes. The braid can be distinguished by a white strip on the belly. But in some parts of the Pacific Ocean you can find black or white individuals.
2 rows of teeth have 2 rows of. The length of one tooth varies from 13 to 15 cm. These predators can capture prey, which weighs much more than them.
Subspecies of braids
The most seized subspecies is an ordinary or carnivorous mittle. She is the most bloodthirsty. Representatives of the subspecies weigh about 6-8 tons, the length of their body is about 10 m.
Less famous subspecies Black Killer. The length of its body is less than 6 m, the weight of one individual is 1.5 or 1 t. These predators prefer warm waters, because they can only be found in the waters of the moderate and subtropical climatic zone: in the Atlantic and Pacific Ocean. Individuals of this subspecies can be found near Kurili and in the Baltic Sea. The head of the black mitant is small. The dorsal fin is located right in the middle of the body. The color is always black, on the belly it can be brown.
These killer whales feed mainly on fish, namely cod and salmon representatives. Mating by individuals occurs in the summer of Eurasia a small killer whale can be found near the Kuril Islands, in the Japanese and Baltic Seas.
Dwarf warsfold another subspecies of mammals data. This predator inhabit the water spaces of tropics and subtropics. They can be seen in the Sea of Japan, near O. Sri Lanka and Hawaii. Many populations were found in the southern part of the Indian Ocean. The length of the torso of the individual varies from 2 to 2.6 m. Weighs an individual 110-170 kg. The dorsal fin is like a triangle, its height is only 20 cm. Dwarf warships have 48 sharp teeth. The color is grayish. The area around the mouth is painted in white on the belly there is a large white spot.
Dwarf braids live at a depth of 500 2000 m. They are reluctant to contact people.
Males of a carnivorous killer whale usually 2 times more females. Male length approximately 10 m. Such individuals weigh 8 tons.
Black braids have a similar situation: the length of the female body is less than 100 cm.
Red Book and Number
Farm Witmaker is listed in the Red Book of Eurasia. The number of subspecies is unknown. The number of black killer whales in the waters of our country is especially low. Dwarf killer whales about 39 thousand.
What zone lives in
Killers live from cold seas to equatorial waters in both hemispheres. Among the places of habitat, the Ross Sea, Okhotsk and Bering Sea, the Sea of Japan is celebrated. Killed kinatka love Antarctica’s water, because there is always a lot of food and water there.
In many European countries, the fishing projectiles were banned in 1981, but today these predators continue to be mined in Japan, Greenland and Eurasia, and Indonesia.
In Eurasia, a massive braid is produced, despite the fact that this is prohibited. After catching, they are often sold to the oceanariums. To date, white whales are sold to China to entertain the audience. In the oceanariums, they perform tricks. Recently, a center for breeding these predators has opened in China, there were also many individuals. In 2019 in the Far East, 11 braids were kept in captivity. There they were in the aviary and ate rather scarce, which caused a public outcry.
Natural enemies of the killer whales
There are almost no enemies in the wild. However, hunchbacked whales very often dare to attack these predators during their meal. Whales can protect other marine inhabitants from killer whales, including their relatives and cubs. Humpbacked whales manage to do this due to the presence of mobile and long fins. Over time they grow in mollusks and become sharp as sabers.
Although today the nature of the relationship between the killer whales and humpbacked whales has been studied poorly. Some believe that opponents of the wanders are real altruists. Others believe that the sounds made by representatives of dolphin are caused by such a reaction. Despite the fact that carnivorous miters rarely make sounds, they are actively talking during the hunt.
Killed parathys with such predators as tiger sharks, sperm whales and people. These animals believe that people can cause damage to them during the conflict.
For the first time, such mammals were seen in the 1st millennium. Pliny Senior introduced these amazing predators into his classification in the work “Natural History”. The modern name appeared only at the end of the 18th century, it is translated into Latin as Orcinus Orca.
Killer or killer whale?
Killed- a sea mammal, and a killer whale is a bird that belongs to the family of swallows and a detachment of sparrows. The length of this bird is about 20 cm. She lives in North America and Eurasia. It feeds on insects.
Differences from a dolphin
Although the killer whale and toothy whales belongs, this predator has many habits inherent only to dolphins. However, this mammal is very different from the dolphin: he has a huge dorsal fin. Its height varies from a meter to 2 m. In males, this part of the body is much larger. Another important difference from a dolphin is powerful fins on the tail.
Killed are most often chosen areas where the most food. Therefore, they can only be found in the open sea. So, they occupy about 800 km of coastal water space.
Killed water, about 31 species of fish, 1 species of turtles, several types of cephalopods of mollusks are eaten. These marine inhabitants also hunt for small birds. These predators need 50-150 kg of food every day. Each “family” wanders prefers certain types of production.
On the hunt, all members of the pack are acting at the same time, moreover, they do not seek to pick up a larger piece. The wanders have certain strategies. So, the shoals of herring are driven into a circle, and then stun the fish with tails. During attempts to catch sea cats, the killer whales are destroyed by ice floes on which prey is located. These giants are able to climb on ice floes, catching penguins and other nastysts. And if the victims cannot be killed, they constantly attack on the left, then on the right and bite for different parts of the body. So the braids exhaust the victim.
While foods are enough for all killer whales, they often interact with relatives and do not have aggression for them. However, when there was a lack of prey, the killer whales immediately begin to attack all the surrounding dolphins and whales. On large individuals, wanders are hunting flocks.
Many killer whales eat a catch of a huge number of ships in the world ocean. They can be “parasites”, eating all the food that is thrown overboard. In the Far East, individuals eat from the ships of the Siva, cod and black plague.
Killers prefer to be part of a group. Usually they willingly interact with individuals from other groups. Although in some parts of the Pacific Ocean there are two groups that do not contact each other in any way: resident and transit miters.
Representatives of resident killer whales eat only fish, very rarely attacker on the stall. These killer whales form groups of 15 individuals and hunt herring. During the hunt, they communicate with each other with echolocation. This type of killer whales remain in a certain area while the aft base is in good condition. But when the resources are thinned, these predators become transit and simply swim. Having found a new place, they again go into resident status.
Transit kinings do not make unnecessary sounds during the tracking of prey, but only listen to noise. These representatives of the Dolphin born killers. Usually they track down victims in a small group. Predators feed on whales and kalans, birds and penguins. Can hunt dolphins.
Propagation and offspring
Many groups of killer whales are formed by adult females and its heterogeneous cubs. There are usually about 18 killer whales in such groups, they are all relatives. In rare cases, a male is at the head of a pack, but usually matriarchy reigns in families.
Each flock has special signals that they use to communicate with each other. Inside the family, everyone is very good about each other. In case of conflicts, they can clap their tails on water.
Females become sexually mature at the age of 12 to 14 years, they can be born in cubs up to 40 years.
The braid carries cubs for about 17 months. The female produces offspring every 5 years, but sometimes this happens every 2-3 years. The maximum number of cubs for life is 6.
Female individuals belonging to the subspecies of ordinary killer whales live from about 75 to 100 years, while males are 50 years old. Dwarf killer whales live for about 21 years.
Population and status of the species
It is impossible to accurately determine the status of many populations of these predators. However, scientists are concerned about the provision of these marine inhabitants due to the following risk factors: substances polluting the hydrosphere, which disable and reproductive system of killer whales, spills of oil processing products, noise from ships that interfere with the communication of individuals.
Their extermination is protected by the International Law on the Protection of Marine Mammals. According to this law, the capture of the braids is allowed only for the purpose of enlightenment.
Individuals who live in the Okhotsk and Japanese sea swim closer to the coast during the approximation of the shoals of salmon. The first individuals off the coast of Khabarovsk were noticed after ice melting. This usually happens in June.
About 100-200 km float from these areas per day from these areas. Moreover, it is important that males are less active in this regard.
- The size of the white spots on the body of a carnivorous mitant is unique, as well as the location of the spots.
- Killer’s heaps are well heard under water. Their brain works much faster than human. In these mammals, the auricle is not connected with the skull. Because of this, the marine inhabitant can localize any noise, which is of great importance for echolocation.
- Killed can hear sounds whose frequency is less than 120 kHz. A person can distinguish sounds with a frequency only up to 20 kHz.
- These sea inhabitants sometimes look out of the water to find food.
- There are no socalled “cones” in the eyes of the braids, because they cannot distinguish the shades of blue and blue. Crystalik of these mammals spherical.
- These marine inhabitants have developed and touch. The zones around the mouth and eyes are the most sensitive.
- The killer whales have no olfactory nerves, because they spend almost their entire lives under water. But the brain of these mammals is developed as well as the primates. These predators can feel grief and love, get angry and admire. They will learn their reflection in the mirror.
So, the warehouse is a mammal, almost not dangerous for people, but which was on the verge of disappearance. Despite the fact that many scientists and environmental organizations protect the wanders from complete extermination, the fishing of mammals only flourishes.