Ordinary finch is a widespread small sparrow bird from the Konable family.
What the finches look like
The male is brightly painted, on the head the blue-gray “cap”, paws and bottom of the body are rusty red. The female is much more boring in color, but both sexes have contrasting white feathers on the wings and on the tail.
Males in the size of a sparrow, females are slightly smaller. Birds are dimorphous, males are brightly painted in spring and summer. In winter, the colors fade.
Distribution and environmental environment
The final area is Europe, Western and Central Asia, the Middle East and North Africa, islands in the northern part of the Atlantic Ocean.
Poundings often fly into gardens, especially in winter, and feed with sparrows on lawns and parks. In winter, finches are divided into flocks, males and females separately.
Puffs occupy different places where there are trees or bushes. They live in:
Behavior and ecology
Outside the reproduction season, mixed flocks with sparrows and oatmeal form, if there is a good source of food nearby, for example, weeds growing among agricultural crops.
The vocabulary of the fins
Males of the fins are pleasant to the rumor of melodies from a series of sharp fast notes, accompanied by trill at the end. Each finch has variations of execution, they are represented by two or three different types of songs. Regional dialects in birds also exist.
The finches of both sexes, in addition to singing, pronounce such calls:
What the fins feed on
Collectors feed on seeds on the ground and on trees, such as pines and beeches. Insects are found among branches and foliage of trees, shrubs or on earth. Puffs also catch insects, especially around rivers and streams.
Who hunts for finches, what diseases birds suffer
Eggs and chicks of the finch is a treat for raven, protein, cats, ermine and caresses. Masonry in late spring suffers less from predators, they are protected by vegetation that makes it difficult to search for nests.
Owls and hawks are hunting for adult finches. If birds notice an owl, they give a signal mobilizing a flock. Together they drive away the predator away from the nests. When the hawk approaches, an alarm is given, and the finch are hidden among foliage and branches.
The fins develop tumors on the feet and legs caused by the papilloma virus Fringilla Coelebs. Papill’s size varies from a small knot on the finger to a large tumor affecting the foot and paw. The disease is rare. Of the 25,000 finches, only 330 suffers from papillomas.
How the finches propagate
Monogamy fins during the reproduction period, which lasts from September to February. Males occupy the territory and sing marriage songs in late July or early August. Females visit the territory of males, and one of them ultimately forms a paired connection with one of the finch.
However, this connection is not strong. The female can leave the territory during the construction of the nest and hide with other males in nearby territories.
The female builds a neat cupshaped nest of small grass, wool and moss, masks outside with a lichen. Nesting is located on a tree or shrub at an altitude of 1-18 m above the ground. The female instits the masonry alone for 11-15 days, and when the chicks are excreted, both parents bring them food. Chicks are fed for about 3 weeks after inspiration.
How long do fins live
The average life span is 3 years old, although it is known that some of them live up to a maximum of 12 or even 14 years.