Quokka belongs to the Kangurus family and greatly resembles a large kangaroo in appearance. However, the size of this animal is very modest it is no more than ordinary, domestic cat.
Quokka is a description
The Kangaroo family includes many species of animals that have a lot of differences. But Quokka has a specific line inherent only to her too short tail. This body element in all kangaroos is actively used as a support. Thanks to the tail, the vast majority of the kangaroo are able to defend, striking the enemy with strong hind legs. The small tail of the Quokka does not allow this to do this.
This small jumping animal is covered with medium-sized wool. Color is usually reddish, sometimes with gray shades. The wool is covered with the entire visible surface of the body of the Quokka, except the tail and the tips of the paws. The skin in these places is dark, almost black.
Quokka hind legs are powerful, allowing you to jump. The front paws are much shorter and weaker. With their help, the animal selects and holds food. Quokka feeds on grass, leaves, shoots and fruits of trees.
Life of Quokka
Historically, Quokka, like other kangaroos, was widespread almost throughout Australia (Australian animal list). But with the beginning of active settlement of the mainland, the population began to sharply decline. Moreover, the reason for this was not banal poaching or the development of industry, but the brought animals.
Quokka a defenseless creature. She does not know how to fight like a big kangaroo, and is not adapted to a meeting with predators. Furthermore! Her habitat of large predatory animals has never been. Therefore, the main enemies and destroyers of Quokka became ordinary cats and dogs that people brought with them.
Nowadays, this small animal lives on the islands of Bald, Rotnest and Penguin, located near Australia. Also found on the continental part in the area of the city of Albani. A typical habitat of Quokka dry grassy fields with dense shrubs.
When living conditions become uncomfortable, Quokka can take nomads and move to atypical places. So, during a strong drought, they are massively moving to the marshy areas, where they find an acceptable amount of water and air humidity.
Quokka Night animal. She has good vision, sharp scent and hearing. In the daytime, animals appear small activity, often hiding in the shrub.
Quokka has a very interesting feature from the field of reproduction. After mating, the female forms not one, but two embryos at once. Moreover, one of them begins to develop, and the second passes into the phase of the pause.
Like all representatives of the Kanguro family, Quokka has a bag to wear offspring. She gives birth to one cub and feeds him in her bag for a long time. At this time, the second embryo begins to develop and is born after his “older brother” leaves his mother’s bag. Thus, the female passes the stage of two pregnancies after just one meeting with the male.
Quokka and man
Scientists have appropriated Quokka with the status of a “vulnerable species”. This means that without taking metering and conservation measures, the number of animals may begin to critically decrease. Given that it takes root well and in artificial conditions, a person often holds a Quokka at home. In various zoos and tourist places, Quokka can be touched and even feed. The amazingly touching face of this animal rarely leaves tourists indifferent, and amazing photogenicity surprises and most often leads to whole photo shoots.