A large passerine bird of the starling family, endemic to India, east-west Pakistan and Burma. Mine was brought to other countries and continents to combat invertebrate pests.
These are birds with tightly knocked bodies, shiny black heads and shoulder blades. Maines are found in pairs or in small family groups. In adults, the primary color of new feathers after molting is black, but gradually it is brown, only the head remains black.
The bird has yellow skin around the eyes and beaks, yellow-brown paws, claws of horn. In flight, she shows large white spots on the wings. Young individuals with lighter plumage, light yellow beak with a dark gray tint. The skin around the eyes during the first two weeks of life in the chicks is white.
Bird habitat Main
The area of Mine covers the entire region of South Asia. They are currently found on all continents, with the exception of islands in the Pacific, Indian and Atlantic Oceans, South America, Antarctica.
The number of birds
Maine is adapted to live in the tropics. Ambient temperatures south of 40°S are not sufficient to support long-term colonization. Some groups of birds survive for many years around the pig farms, but when they are closed, the birds cannot balance the energy balance and die out. North of 40° south latitude, the population spreads and increases.
Mynes nest in roof cavities, in mailboxes and cardboard boxes (even on the ground) and in birdhouses. Nests are made from dry grass, straw, cellophane, plastic and are lined with leaves just before the eggs are laid. The nest is prepared from the end of August to the beginning of September.
The nest is built in a week, but usually in a few weeks. The female lays two clutches in the mating season: in November and January. If the birds do not lay their eggs at this time, then this is a replacement for a failed clutch or eggs were produced by inexperienced pairs. Clutch size averages 4 (1-6 eggs), incubation period 14 days, only the female incubates the brood. 25 (20-32) days after hatching, the chicks fledge. The male and female feed the chicks for 2-3 weeks and approximately 20% of them die before they leave the nest.
Birds form a pair for life, but quickly find a new partner after the death of the previous one. Both members of the pair claim the nest and territory with a loud call, and vigorously defend the nest and territory from other lanes. They destroy eggs and chicks of other species (especially starlings) in their territory.
How mynes feed
Mynas are omnivores. They consume grazing and agricultural invertebrates, including those that are pests. Birds also eat nightshades, fruits and berries. Lane along the roads collect insects killed by transport. In winter, they visit garbage dumps, look for food waste and flock to arable land when plowing. Maines also love nectar and are sometimes seen with orange flaxseed dust on their foreheads.
Interaction between mines and humans
Mynas gather near human dwellings, mainly in the non-nuptial season, sit on roofs, bridges and large trees, and the number of individuals in a flock reaches several thousand birds.
Mine was brought from India to other countries to control insects, especially locusts and reed beetles. In South Asia, lanes are not considered pests, flocks follow the plow, eat insects and their larvae that rise with the soil. In other countries, however, the consumption of fruit by birds makes lane pests, especially figs. Birds also steal seeds and spoil fruits in markets.