Malay Tiger (Lat. Panthera Tigris Jacksoni) this is a mammal that belongs to the Koshachi family. The animal is a predator.
The color is orange. The predator has black stripes on the body. This drawing is individual. Even the skin of the tigers is striped. The length of the body is about 230 cm along with the tail. Females are slightly smaller than males. The tiger weighs from 100 to 120 kilograms. The mammal has a long tail, a massive head. The ears have a rounded shape and there is a bucks under them. Tigers have very big eyes. The pupils are round. Night vision of predators is well developed.
Tigers also have vibrissas, in total 4 rows on each side. Teeth 30, fangs are quite long. There are small tubercles in the tongue that help to pull the skin of the victim. There are 5 fingers on the paw, the claws of the tiger exhaust. The wool is quite thick on the stomach and on the back. There are white spots around the eyes of the tiger.
There are also stripes on the tail of the tiger, there are approximately 8. There is a white ring on the tail.
Where it lives
Malay Tiger lives on the Malacca Peninsula. These tigers prefer to settle in forests and fields or abandoned agricultural veils, as they avoid people. But at the same time, they can adapt to life in the mountains or impenetrable jungle.
The Malay Tiger feeds mainly by artsical codes. So, the Malay Tiger eats wild boars and deer in the food. The predator also hunts macaques, porcupines. Tigers can attack the Malay bear, on small birds. They do not disdain and carrion. The Malay Tiger can also hunt for fish, especially on a hot day. Sometimes mammals hunt wing.
Predators consume about 15 kilograms of meat per day. It is difficult to get such an amount of production and only 1 out of 20 attempts to hunt is successful, despite the fact that the tiger tracies the prey for a long time and tries to drive it into the corner in every way.
Males mainly lead a single lifestyle, they rarely go beyond their site, occupying about 76 km2. Females have been spent almost all their lives with their offspring. They can visit the male territory, but only when they begin to heat. Tigers mark their territory with urine or discharge from the jokes.
Animals can also use tags on trees. On them you can determine age, gender, willingness to mating. If the owner is old, then younger males can apply for his site.
Tigers communicate with other methods using body language. So, when they experience aggression, their ears are pressed to the head, the tail is pressed to the belly. Animals can also growl.
Propagation and offspring
Females ripen no females reach puberty by 2 or 3 years, and males only to 5. The reproduction season begins in November, and ends in March. Males often arrange cruel battles for the female, because estrus occurs once every few years.
The winning male approaches the female and she begins to strike the face, ride on the ground and growl. The male at this time simply endures and waits for her to let him go to her. It remains on its site for only a few days, during which time they have repeatedly mate. Due to the pain that accompanies mating, the female can drive the male away from herself, so he holds her by the scruff.
The pregnancy of the female lasts 100-103 days. The female can mate with different males, so in the litter there are often cubs from different tigers. Moreover, the female is forced to protect the cubs from the fathers, because they can kill them to provoke the estrus of the female.
Childbirth occurs in mangroves or cave. The female sets up a place with the help of grass.
Cubs are born blind and deaf, they weigh approximately 600 1000 grams. Mother feeds them with milk, but already from 6 weeks of age begins to introduce solid food into the diet. For six months, offspring eats only meat. Tigers are able to independently hunt from 18 months of life, but they remain on the site of the mother for another 2 years from this moment. Females remain longer on the mother’s site and even when they leave, they are adjacent to her.
Elephants and crocodiles, porcupines and jackals can only hunt young animals, because adults can already protect themselves.
Malay Tiger is listed in the red list of MSOP. Very soon this species will become dying. This is due to poaching. In the black market of Asia, the bones of the tiger cost more than $ 1000. A significant role is played by competition with livestock. The view is for the most part due to the destruction of the natural habitat. People cut down forests to create oil panel plantations. At the moment, only 500 representatives of the Malay Tiger are left.
Protection of the species
A special program was created in India, which is aimed at preserving the population. A Malaysian alliance was also created for the same purposes. There is a hot line on which you can send information about poachers. Some citizens themselves control the shooting of animals, creating special organizations.