Pallasov cat or manul one of the most mysterious and unpredictable animals of the predatory world. It is only known that the word “manul” has a Turkic origin, but no one knows the exact meaning, in fact, why it was called that.
The animal received its second name after the German scientist Peter Pallas, during a trip to the Caspian steppes for the first time I saw this predator. It was he who described the habits, the appearance of the animal, which is why the latter received such a name. It should be noted that Manul is one of the most ancient animals.
Predators of this type live in the mountains, where for them a suitable temperature regime and terrain. Manul selects territories with a low temperature regime, the presence of shrubs and grass, gorges and small snow cover. There must be rocky outputs, the warm climate manul tolerates very poorly, but if you create the most comfortable conditions for it, it almost never gets sick.
Due to the increased interest of a person in this predator, but not as a study of the animal, but solely for the purposes of profit, the natural environment for a manl gradually becomes dangerous. The number of animals is rapidly reduced due to shootings, catching and deterioration of the environmental situation in the area where they live as comfortable as possible. In addition, it is negatively affected by the fact that the feed reserves for the manul are also contracting, and quickly enough.
In the wild, Pallases Cat meets on the territory of Transbaikalia, Iran, Iraq, Transcaucasia, in the mountainous region of Mongolia. Occasionally a wild cat can be found in China.
Judging only by appearance, the impression of a round, not particularly turning beast is created. But, the appearance is deceiving under a huge amount of wool is a small but hardy body of Manul. Sizes are not particularly more simple domestic cat, but the structure is more muscular.
The weight of the wild cat does not exceed five kilograms, the length of the body ranges from 52-65 centimeters, the tail is quite large as for such sizes-25-35 centimeters. The body is held on short, squat paws.
The coloring is quite specific this helps the cat hide from larger predators and successfully hunt. It should be noted that the wild cat manul is almost the only representative of the cat with such a thick woolen cover. If you compare it with domestic cats, then only Persian cats bypasses Pallasov’s cat.
Manul, like many other predators, prefers to live separately. An adult selects its territory and carefully protects it. He arranges the habitat in the rocks, crevices, caves. Can equip holes on their own or choose already abandoned by other animals.
Despite the fact that the wild cat quickly and clearly understands uninvited guests, if there is an opportunity to avoid a fight, he will do it. The cat shows tenderness and suppleness only during the marriage season, when the female seduces.
The cat spends most of the day and night Pallases in his hole. It has practically no enemies in the wild. But, the danger to him is a steppe eagle, a golden eagle and a wolf.
As for the interaction with a person, here the wild cat fully corresponds to its name at a meeting, he instantly hides from the place. It is very difficult to tame it and then, only from childhood. The predator is hunting only in the dark. In the daytime, he can also hunt, but only on small rodents or birds.