A very amazing representative of the fauna, whose blood has been used since ancient times as a means of all diseases. The unique composition of blood did not repeat in any other animal world.
In the eastern regions of Siberia, Maral is also called a raisher. Many zoologists agree that this is a special type of deer. Some of the specialists include Maral to the varieties of a noble deer. Marals distinguish a short and large tail, the color of fur and horns from the noble deer of the deer. Marals are endowed with a tail that reaches 5 centimeters in length. The animals themselves are quite overall. Their body size to the tail varies from 233 to 244 centimeters. Body weight can reach 305 kilograms. The size of the horns reaches 108 centimeters. Sexual dimorphism lies in size. Females are approximately 20% less males. The color of the wool in the summer is more red and brown. In the winter season, the color acquires a grayish tint. There are many branches on the horns, which are divided into 5 processes.
The territory of the habitat
Marals spread in the territory from Asia to Altai. They live in the mountainous regions of Siberia, Transbaikalia, Mongolia. Are found in North America near the north of California and the south of Arizona. As a habitat, they prefer to populate mountain forests.
Many varieties of deer adhere to a vegetarian type of nutrition. The diet of Maralov in itself is extremely diverse and has a tendency to change depending on the season.
In the winter, marans make their nutrition of dry stems of grass, shoots of mountain ash, trees, needles, honeysuckles and raspberries with rosehips. With the onset of the spring of the year, they replace their diet with green fresh grass. Since midApril, they prefer to eat bark and willow branches, mountain ash and many other shrubs. Until May, marals eat herbaceous melted rags.
In the summer for marals, herbs are herbs. They can feed on almost any type of vegetation, starting from juicy willow, wormwood, sedge, plantain to rosehips, sorrel and currants. Quite often, marals eat apple fruits.
Marals multiply quite late. Females become sexually mature only at the age of three. Males organize harems around them, starting from the age of five. The end of August is marked with a roar. Literally every year, the marriage period begins in the same places. As a rule, these are various forest cutting and saddles of the mountains. At first, males are a little separate, although there are skirmishes between two rivals. As a rule, adult representatives participate in such a struggle, and young people prefer to leave their areas without a fight. As a rule, the battles of murals are not bloody.
Females, in turn, make a choice in the direction of a stronger and overall representative. It is likely that the volume of the roar and the branching of horns plays great importance.
After the male organizes females near him, the period of their defense from potential rivals begins. As a rule, one male has no more than 3 females.
Pregnancy of females occurs within 255 days. During birth, the female prefers to find quiet places in which newborns will be safe. Most often, one female gives birth to no more than two marals. At first, she protects her offspring from potential danger.