Dwarf bundle (latch. Cebuella pygmaea_), or a marmoset, a string of widenosed monkeys, the family of game.
Backie or Marmosetta is the smallest primacy on Earth. The size of an adult does not exceed 35 cm, including a long tail, which serves for a monkey by a balancer.
In 2018, using the data of the molecular genetic examination, several subspecies were allocated from this species: the eastern dwarf leg, which can always be distinguished by a light bottom, and the western dwarfy is directly a marmoset. The Marmosett is widespread much further in the west than the eastern subspecies, and the main barrier for them is the Amazon and the West Maranion lives in the north, but the eastern in the southern territories.
The Red Book MSOP placed a marmosetle in the section “Causing the lowest fear” (2008), and in 2020, both of these species were already marked as “vulnerable”. The threat of these tiny primates is a reduction in their habitat and deterioration of the conditions of existence due to the activities of people.
The handwriter is tiny, the smallest monkey. Her body and muzzle are covered with a fur green-brown shade. It is interesting that each of the hairs of fur has a transition to a bright yellow shade on the tip in one or a murmur.
Monkey’s eyes are small, almond-shaped, possessing amber-honey color. Primata ears are tiny, and they are almost not visible due to thick fur. The bundle has light palms with disproportionate claws that have incredible acute.
This restless creature weighs no more than the middle apple. The average weight of the game is about 100 g.
Sharp claws of the marmosettes and its impressive tail allow it to cling to twigs perfectly, balancing between them. Light, like a fluff, this monkey will easily take off to the top of a tree with juicy foliage where it will not meet competitors and where its other relatives will not get.
In addition to a tiny size, the game has another unique property, it is able to twirl her head 180%. This protects her from dangerous hunters. The brisk monkey, noticing the danger, instantly climbs into thin branches (and that it is wonderful backwards).
At the top of the tree, a game is safe, neither predators nor other enemies will get there, because they will not risk being too thin branches.
Where it lives
The habitat of the bundles of the Great Amazon is located in the basin of the Great Amazon and extends from the southern part of Colombia to Ecuador, Per and the northern territories of Bolivia. Quite often, these animals can be found in bamboo thickets, on the edges of the jungle and near household buildings.
These monkeys live in family groups, from a couple to 15 individuals. They are day animals, and such a family begins with the designation of the territory with loud and sharp cries. Moreover, in their arsenal there is a large number of ultrahigh sounds and their human ear simply does not perceive.
The diet of dwarf monkey consists, for the most part, of food of plant origin: as a rule, they prefer wood juices, gum and even resins and latex (they respect the “milk” of Givey). These are their favorite goodies. Violes get them, gnawing the bark of the tree. But their diet also includes some fruits, seeds, flowers, nectar and mushrooms. Marmosettes will not refuse from insects, larvae and other animal booty, on which they lose their marriage third of their time.
It is customary to start the bundles as an exotic animal, but future owners are poorly aware that this fragile creature requires special care, and in a foreign environment they easily fall into depression and even become aggressive.
These animals reach puberty by 18 months, and the period of pregnancy lasts approximately 150 days. As a result, the female gives birth to several cubs (2-3), each of which weighs no more than 25 g. Little monkeys spend the first week on their mother, clinging to her. And then, like most primates of this family, males look after children, carrying them on themselves and passing on their mothers only at the time of eating. It is interesting that if the baby suddenly falls, then parents lose all interest in him.
The offspring in the group gives exclusively an alpha samk, but all the other members of the family (first of all, alpha male) look after the offspring. The cub is capable of independence already at the age of two to three months.
Marmosettes are extremely emotional, and capable of expression of their feelings both facial expressions and diverse sound expressions. And in the life of a pack of bundles, such types of communication behavior are crucial. For example, highlighting a special smell, a pregnant female is able to rally other relatives around him who will provide assistance in childbirth.
The life lifespan is an average of 10 years, and in zoos they can live up to 18.