One of the smallest representatives of birds from the entire owl family. Visually furry Sych looks more due to lush plumage, but its weight can reach a maximum of 200 grams. And the body length of this subspecies ranges from 21 to 27 centimeters. The external difference between the furry ration lies in its round structure of the body and short paws hidden under the plumage. For such a feature of the paws, he was nicknamed the “furry”. Browncolored plumage with light spots. The lower part of the torso of the ration is mostly light with small brown and gray spots.
In chicks, the color is more monophonic. In this subspecies of the raw, the feather ears are barely noticeable and located asymmetrically. The faces of the bird are decorated with protruding eyebrows with bright yellow eyes. The head is larger than the body, which makes the bird very compact. Black claws and very sharp. Females of Sichi are mostly larger than a male.
There are 4 subspecies of furry rags. The subspecies is determined by the habitat. The most common is the usual furry owl, the other three are the North American, Mexican and South American furry Sychi.
Like most representatives of the Owing Family, the furry Sych prefers in the diet with small forest animals. His diet consists of:
In the winter, the furry Sychi love to be lactated by birds. This species is very reserve and makes the blanks in case of the absence of the necessary food in its regions. Waiting for his prey on the low branches of trees, carefully examines the earth and captures the minimum movements of the future victim due to excellent hearing. Stopping these movements, the furry Sych instantly rushes down to grab the victim with its sharp claws. The bird swallows the victim almost entirely, and not the fucked remnants burps.
Mokhnogoi Siments cannot be called monogamous. Couples form only for the wedding period. As a rule, the mating season begins with the advent of spring. When choosing a hollow, they are very selective. Prefer to populate the old hollows of black woodpecker. The chosen hollows are ennobled by the sliced, catching it with moss and branches. The female arranged in the nest posts an average of 6 eggs with an interval of several days.
The entire period of the ragging of the female is in the nest. The male at this time is engaged in the search for prey for both.
Depending on the climate, the cubs of furry nodes are born after 25-30 days. Small furry are hatched completely blind, and the body is covered with white fluff. They are sighted on the 11th day of life. The chicks grow up by 40 days, during this period they are prepared for adulthood and study the flight. In the care of parents, little rashes remain up to 6 weeks of life. And sexually mature chicks are considered at the age of 9 months.
The range of ordinary furry owl extends to the entire northern hemisphere. In particular, they settled the Far East, Eastern and Central Europe, Canada. Historically furry Sychi spread throughout the Siberian taiga. And in Eurasia they can be found in the south. The remaining representatives of the furry owl live in the Western Hemisphere. The name of the types of North American, Mexican and South American fully describes their habitat area.
As an environment, the plain and mountainous areas are chosen. Settled in coniferous and mixed foxes. Since the bird is extremely careful, it is quite difficult to shut up on it in nature. The bird is predominantly night, hunts with the onset of darkness.
Features of behavior
Mookhnogoi Sych Sawless Bird, however, during the period of cold weather, flights are characteristic of them in warmer and taller foods rich in food. If the Sych does not have the ability to migrate in the cold period, then holds near the settlements. The bird does not populate open areas, since it is not noticeable for larger predators.
This bird has an amazing voice. During the wedding season, to designate their territory, males publish Puu-Puu Puu, which is repeated with an interval of a couple of seconds. And if the male goes in search of the chosen one, then he makes a low sound “vu-huu”