Average in size representative of the owl family. The body length of the adult needle owl varies from 25 to 35 centimeters, and the average weight is 250 grams. The external difference lies in the absence of a facial disk characteristic of owls. Because of this, the head of the needle owl looks small. In addition, the bird has a slender physique, a long tail and a wide wingspan. The needlelegged owl has extremely sharp and curved claws, which are placed on fingers covered with prickly bristles. For this feature, the owl was awarded the names “needletoe”. The feathery color is dark brown on the top of the body, on the lower-reddish-brown. Birds are decorated with white patterns and stripes. The eyes of an expressive bright yellow color.
Needlelegged owl a common view in the Australian region. Her habitat is extending throughout Australia, New Zealand and Timor Island. The owl prefers a variety of landscapes. Can live in tropical forests, deserts, edges and populate cultural landscapes. On the territory of Eurasia, the needle owl is found in the Primorsky Territory.
Owl owl predatory bird. It feeds on various beetles, butterflies and dragonflies. Insects occupy almost 90% of the total diet. In addition, they can hunt small birds and mammals. Due to their outstanding features, needle-legged owls easily produce bats, small sparrows and mouse-like rodents. The bird goes to search for production with the onset of twilight. Often hunts in the daytime in cloudy and cloudy weather.
You can distinguish the female from the male by voice. The male makes a loud scream “Uh-uh”, which repeats up to 40 times per minute. The female repeats “sh” in a more quiet and low tone and shouts much less often than a male. With his shouts, the male announces that he is ready for the marriage period. Before calling the female, the male is in search of a suitable nest. Quite often, for the hatching of offspring, the male finds the hollow of an old tree. The respondent female accepts the offers of the male and settles with him in the created nest. The period of the ovaries lasts up to 28 days. The male does not take part in the incubation.
Every evening the female leaves from her clutches for half an hour and flies with the male to search for prey. The female can leave the nest for only half an hour. After which the male himself gets food for two. In the first days after the birth, the chicks are extremely small and make a barely audible squeak. But literally a couple of days later, small owls begin to grow stronger, emitting a wellauditable screech. Parents take care of their offspring, bringing them food. As a rule, chicks eat brave people, Artemid, bear and other types of night butterflies. At the age of two weeks, small needlelegged owls are able to get out of the hollow. Having reached a month of age, they gain the opportunity to live an independent life.
In the main part of the range, needlelegged owls have a healthy population, but their subspecies in other territories are on the border of a sharp reduction. Filipino needle-legged owls disappear due to deforestation. Species settling the islands are reduced due to a small habitat.