North Kokolissky or Ugrani Lion (Lat. Panthera Leo Azandica)-a predatory animal from the Koshachi family, the clan of the panther, belongs to the subspecies that lives in the north-east of the Congo on the border with the western regions of Uganda.
The North Kolokolese lion, however, like all representatives of this species, is characterized by significant sexual dimorphism: males and females differ significantly from each other. So, in nature, the male of the North Kokolisian lion weighs about an average of about 180 kilograms with a total body length of about three meters (including the tail) and a height of about a meter of about a meter. The average weight of the female is about 120 kg, and the body length is 30 cm shorter than that of the male.
Males of this species are characterized by a rather dark coloring of the mane, which in some representatives reaches almost black. The lion is characterized by a massive head with strong jaws, which has an elongated form. The lion’s jaw is equipped with 30 teeth, and fangs about 8 cm long make it possible to hunt for the largest and most massive animals (wild boars, zebras, roe deer and others). The lion’s language is equipped with tubercles designed to quickly destroy bloodsucking insects, and the possibility of hair care.
Lions from this family are large mammals. The North Kolokolese lion is usually a plain coloring color of a continuous color-from light to golden brown with a gradient from the back to the paws. Males have a dark-saturated mane, much longer than the main fur, and this fur is a characterizing sign of this family. The lion boasts with chic muscles, from neck to front paws, and its terrible claws of 7 cm are capable of much.
Lifestyle and behavior
Lions do not differ in special endurance, because they have a small heart, but in any case they are able to develop an impressive speed at short distances up to 80 km/h. The life expectancy of these cats is about 15 years, if we talk about natural conditions, and in captivity this indicator increases by about seven years.
The North Kolokolese Leo is characterized by the habit of climbing and sleeping on tree branches, while other lions prefer to relax on the ground. Researchers from Uganda confirm that this is primarily due to care of safety, to combat heat or to get rid of insects, as well as with the aim of conveniently to look out for production.
Where they live
Africa is the birthplace of the whole family, and here lions live almost everywhere, except for the desert and tropics, but most often representatives of this species prefer in the savannah. The North Kokolisian Leo can be found in the Congo basin in the National Parks of Congo (Virung) and Uganda (Queen Elizabeth). This lion feels great in the parks in the north of Uganda (Kideppo-Wellla and Murchison-Falls), and even in Rwanda and South Sudan.
What they eat
Hunting at night allows the lions to approach quite close to prey: and hunt mainly to the female. Lionesses are beautiful hunters, while heavy lions do not have such qualities. Females use an interesting strategy: they surround the herd and attack the gathered. Lions in Africa feed on antelopes, buffaloes, zebras and other large animals.
The propagation period of the North Kokolisian lion does not depend on the time of year. Sexually mature lions become 6 years old, and lionesses by the age of four. In the marriage period, lions arrange cruel fights for the lady, up to the death of a competitor.
Pregnancy in these cats lasts more than three months (110 days), and, usually, before giving birth, the female leaves the pride to a safer area. There she gives birth to 4 lions weighing about 2 kg, blind and helpless. Scrolling lasts about six months, and for a month and a half, kids are allowed to hunt and begin to receive meat feeding.