Nosach is a bright representative of the Martyshkov family. The animal belongs to the primate detachment, is the only look in its kind due to a specific appearance.
Nosach is not a very large monkey. The length of its body varies from 55 to 72 cm. The tail of the animal is very long: from 66 to 75 cm. Primate weight can be both 12 and 24 kg. Sexual dimorphism is expressed by the presence of a “roller” of leather on the male shoulders and the fact that male individuals weigh several times more females. The head of the animal is rounded, the monkey has welldeveloped tenacious fingers and a strong tail.
Animals began to use the tail not so long ago, because it is not as flexible as other types of detachment. The primacy stands out clearly against the background of others thanks to a 10 cm length, which often interferes when eating. At the female individuals, he will lift a little, while in males he is bloated and hanging down. Animal hair is short. The head with the back and stomach is red, the “roller” is almost white, all the limbs of the nasal is grayish. The skin of the face is yellowish, which distinguishes it.
Where it lives
These primates are endemics. You can only meet them on Borneo. Animals inhabit wet forests, they prefer to live next to rivers and in dense thickets.
Animals are more active in the evening and day, the rest of the time they rest. Nosachi look like very clumsy monkeys, but this. They climb trees almost all the time and jump from branch to branch. This happens this way: the primacy sways, clings to the branch with the front limbs, and then jump onto the next branch. Monkeys during such movements can only move on the lower extremities. This speaks of a high organization of monkeys. Animals rarely go down, mainly when they are tormented by thirst.
Primates can swim and dive. Animals have membranes located between the 2nd and 3rd finger on the legs. Animals are able to swim several tens of meters, they have to overcome water barriers often, since there are many ducts in mangroves.
Animals form flocks in which about 10 20 individuals. There is always a leader who subjugates young males and females. Male individuals gradually leave the pack and live separately, until they become able to compete with the leader. They usually leave the group at the age of the year. It happens that several groups are combined into one for success in finding food.
Sometimes the leader changes in the pack. The younger male takes power from the old owner. This new leader often kills the cubs of the previous winner of the pack. Then the mother of the offspring and the former owner leave the flock.
In the pack, conflicts rarely happen, but no one is safe from small skirmishes. Females will often quarrel, but the leader quickly stops this with the help of an exclamation. Animals are quite united, but they sleep separately. These primates usually like to show emotions with a scream. This is pronounced in males, they even compete with each other in the power of the scream. The winner becomes a highly respected member of the pack. But this is not the only manifestation of emotions and feelings. Nosachi often squeals and mutter, grumble.
Nosachi eat leaves and immature fruits. In hungry hours they eat insects, invertebrates. Feeding begins by water, and then animals gradually go into the forest. In the evening they return to the water again.
Puberty occurs after reaching 5-7 years. Males are ready to mate a little later than females. In the spring, the reproduction season starts. It is the female that shows his readiness for a melt. She twists her lips into a tube, nods, demonstrates the male genitals. In turn, the male readiness is easy to determine: his nose will become red and will be swollen.
Pregnancy in these primates lasts about 200 days. The female produces only one baby. The face of a small monkey is dark color, her nose is small. Males are not born with a long nose, it acquires the final appearance only when the individual reaches puberty. Mother feeds offspring with milk for about 7 months, but the spiritual connection of mother and cub never stops.
Crocodiles pose a great danger to nosach. These insidious animals constantly attack primates during crossings through water obstacles. Because of this, monkeys almost always choose the path along land, and if there is no choice, then they cross in the place where the river is already all. Leopards with pythons, sometimes eagles and varana are also attacked.
Primates are constantly in jeopard. Animal meat is very fond of natives, they are no less interesting and their fur. Another cause of extinction is the endurance of forests the habitat of monkeys. To date, the population of nasaches is less than 3 thousand individuals. 80 of them are in the reserve near Sandakan.
At the moment, it is believed that nosachi live for about 20 years in the wild. Monkeys have problems with socialization and training, therefore there is practically no data on life expectancy in captivity.