Oatmeal live all year round in the middle lane. From the northern regions in winter they migrate to warmer regions. Oatmeal love bushes and hedges.
They are similar to the fins, but still they are distinguished due to a slightly different structure of the beak and a more flat head. Long bodies and tails give a memorable look.
Unfortunately, over the past 25 years, the population has significantly decreased, and therefore some oatmeal has been listed in the Red Book. To a large extent, depopulation is associated with a change in agricultural practice. Sowing grains in the fall reduces the feed base in winter.
Oatmeal live in open areas, feed on seeds of sowed herbs and invertebrates. They extract seeds from hay, which feed livestock.
Types of oatmeal
Reed (reed) oatmeal
Features of the appearance of oatmeal
Oatmeal is similar to sparrows, but their tails are longer. The male has a bright yellow head and lower body, a dark striped mantle. The female has brown color, more stripes on the head and upper body, slightly yellow feathers on the stomach. Both sexes have white feathers on the tail, they are browncolored, the back is noticeable in flight. Eyes and paws are dark, the tail is long, forked.
Where oatmeal live
Range of reproduction of oatmeal Eurasia, from Britain to East to Siberia and south to the Mediterranean Sea. Many birds from the northern populations winter in North Africa, in the Middle East and South Asia.
Ovsyanka lives in an open area, in agricultural lands with ditches and hedges, pastures with shrubs and trees, checkers, sowing fields infected with weeds. Ovsyanka is also often seen in city gardens and parks outside the reproduction season, especially in places where grass seeds were recently sowed. Birds are common in coastal habitats, pastures, but rarely nest in alpine areas. It occurs mainly at sea level up to 600 m, sometimes up to 1600 m.
How oatmeal multiply
Birds, as a rule, during the wedding season make double laying of eggs and protect the territory for a long period of propagation. The nest is on the ground or close to the ground in tall grass or dense shrubby vegetation. In shape, the nest resembles a cup of dry grass, covered inside thin fibers. The female puts off 3-5 pinkish-white with dark brown scribbles and egg spots. The offspring of mainly female incubates, both parents feed the chicks for 12-13 days and about 3 weeks after the plumage.
How oatmeal behaves
Birds are spent most of the time on Earth, on pasture, plowing, crops and stern, on lawns and in the gardens. Oatmeal oatmeal during reproduction, but gather in flocks the size of several individuals to thousands of birds outside the marriage season. They often fly in mixed flocks with other species, including finches, chogls, sparrows.
Males sing from a noticeable branch or bit during reproduction, for example, at the top of a tree or on a power line. If the nest is destroyed by predators, then the parents “go crazy”, fly and shout.
That they eat oatmeal
The bird uses a long and pointed tongue to collect and eat a lot of ants at a time. But birds not only eat insects. Oatmeal sits on an anthill and allows the ants to crawl along the wings. Scientists believe that acid released by ants fights parasites.
Eat oatmeal seeds:
How long do birds live
Oatmeal live on average for 3 years, but there are scientific records about birds that lived until 13 years old.