The floorcutting with an amazing appearance, the distant relative of the giraffe and the only representative of the kind Okapi Johnston or, as it is called the Pigma of Central Africa “Forest Horse”.
OKAPA as created from several animals. Okap’s legs have a striped black and white color, similar to a zebra. The wool on the body is dark brown, and in some places it is almost black. The color of the head of the okapi is also peculiar: from ears to cheeks and neck the wool is almost white, the forehead and below to the nose are brown, and the nose itself has a black color. Another distinguishing feature of Okapi is a long tongue with which it washes his eyes and ears.
Also, a distinctive feature of only males of the OKAP is OSSICONS (small horns). The horse resembles a horse in size and structure. The height of an adult animal at the withers reaches 170 centimeters, and weight is about 200-250 kilograms. The body length of the animal reaches two meters.
In the natural environment of OKAPs can only be found in a single place this is in the territory of the Democratic Republic of the Congo. In the eastern and northern part of the state, national parks (Solonga, Maiko and Virung) were specially created). Most of the population is concentrated on their territory. The habitat of females is clearly limited and do not intersect with each other. But males have no clear borders, but nevertheless they always live one by one.
Okapi in food very picky animals. The main diet is young leaves that OKAPI pulls off the branches of trees. With his long tongue, Okapi covers a twig and a sliding movement down the juicy young leaves torn down.
It is also known that the “forest horse” prefers grass in its diet. Does not refuse fern or mushrooms, various fruits, berries. It is known that Okapi eats clay (which contains salt and nitrate), as well as charcoal. Most likely, the animal adds these substances to its diet to maintain the mineral balance in the body.
Since Okapi leads a very hidden lifestyle, has quite impressive dimensions and is very well protected, in few natural enemies. However, the most sworn among all is the wild leopard. Also, hyenas can attack the osa. In places of watering, the danger for okapi is crocodiles.
As well as for many other animals, the main enemy is a person. Cutting down forests undoubtedly affects the population of amazing Okapi animals.
- Okapi lead a single lifestyle, and are found only for propagation.
- OKAPI grows cubs for one year and three months. Childbirth passes during the rain (from August to October). Mom goes into the most remote and deaf place. After childbirth, the cubs of the okapi spends several days without a mother, hiding in the more thorough, after which he begins to call his mother.
- Okapi, poorly studied animal species. Firstly, because they are very fearful animals that live one by one. Secondly, the Civil War on the territory of the Congo makes their study almost impossible.
- OSAPs very poorly tolerate the change of situation, in connection with which to meet them in captivity is just as difficult. There are about 20 nurseries around the world where you can get acquainted with this amazing animal.
- Adult okapi eats up to 30 kilograms of food per day.