The indoor lynx, in fact, is somewhat not in line with its name. This is one of the most mysterious and mysterious animals that scientists have not yet studied completely.
It should be noted that the lynx of this species in Scandinavian mythology relate to sacred animals. According to their legend, she always accompanied the goddess Frey. And one of the constellations is named after this predator, but not everyone can consider it.
At the same time, the negative impact of man on all living things in nature showed himself in all its glory and here. So, in the Middle Ages, the lynx of this subspecies began to quickly exterminate, but not only because of beautiful fur. The aristocrats of those times consumed meat, which, in their opinion, had special healing properties. A strange manifestation of love in the form of meat on the table and fur coats on the shoulders.
Not much has changed in our time. All for the same reasons, hunters shot a lynx, which ultimately led to a decrease in the number of species. Unfortunately, this is not the only factor a decrease in the amount of feed, the deterioration of the environmental situation in the natural habitat of the animal also did not affect the propagation.
Where it lives
Ordinary lynx belongs to the cat family. This type of predator is the largest. The most comfortable habitat is foresttundra, taiga, coniferous forests, mountainous terrain.
Unlike other predators, the lynx of this species is not afraid of snowy notes. On the contrary she can calmly move even in the largest snowdrifts and not fall.
As for the geographical location, a small number of beast can be found in the Carpathians, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Estonia, Latvia, Sakhalin and Kamchatka. Sometimes a lynity is found even in the Arctic. There are ten subspecies of this animal in total they differ in appearance, but not significantly. The main habits and lifestyle still remain.
Males and females, in this case, lead a fairly different lifestyle. So, male representatives are by nature a loner and prefer not to even get involved in fights. Females on the contrary they spend almost all the time with offspring, and if rare periods of loneliness happen, then only at the time when the lynx is in position. As for the uninvited guests, the male can ignore his appearance or just escape from the place. The female on the contrary will set a good threeyear and more visits to her territory will not be. By the way, about the territory they mark her with their urine.
The size of the occupied area will also vary. Males need a lot of space they assign from 100 to 200 square meters. Female representatives have more modest requests-they are quite enough for 20-60 squares. Predators leave the settled territories in exceptional cases only when at the place of residence there is an extremely unfavorable for living and growing children, the situation.
The wedding period of a lynx of this species begins in March, and puberty occurs after 20 months after birth. At the same time, the female can walk with several males, but mating with only one. By the way, after conception, the couple does not always part there are cases when the family raised offspring together.
For one pregnancy, the mother gives birth to about 5 kittens. They are born blind and deaf, they are fed with breast milk until three months of age. Starting from 2 months, parents add meat to food, after 3 months the offspring is already starting to study hunting. By the year, lynx is already an adult individual.