Ordinary Remes (Lat. Remiz Pendulinus) is a singer of a bird of a detachment of sparrows belonging to a family.
Ordinary Remes is a rather small bird (its size is significantly inferior to the dimensions of the sparrow), which is like a miniature title with a physique, but differs from it by the presence of a dark mask. Its body does not exceed 11 cm, and the mass is not more than 12 g. Remiz can be found jumping in the crowns of trees off the coast of ponds, and sometimes hanging upside down on the branches. Differs energetic, and rather confident flight.
Once, sometimes some scientists attribute to the family of the sites, since this species has much in common with these birds, especially in appearance. The top of the body of males is characterized by a brown-brown shade, brightening in the Oppergency area. A characteristic feature of the strap is the presence of a black mask from the forehead to the protruding feathers of the head, the upper part of which is outlined by a narrow strip of chestnut shade. The upper part of the bird’s head is painted in light gray, and the throat received a more whitish tint.
Remeza’s eyes are black, hiding against the background of the mask, and its beak has a conical shape and dark gray color. The lower part of the body of the remeses is characterized by a lightly blond tone, and the presence of small brown almonds in this area that merge into a single chestnut background field in this area.
Flaim and steering feathers are almost black, with small booties of the ocher background.
Sexual dimorphism in these birds is not particularly noticeable, but it is available: the female straps are painted more calmly, they have much mask, and there is completely no chestnut plaque on their chests.
Remes most often prefers to live near reservoirs, sometimes in nearby forests, in forest belts, edges, and even gardens: wherever you can find the reeds of the reed (in extreme cases of the cattle) of the group of shrubs and small trees.
Remes from the northern populations is quite often characterized by serious seasonal migrations, but the southern species still prefer a sedentary image of existence, and often even form entire nesting settlements. And in the Nezhezovaya period, the remnes are held in small flocks (up to about 15 individuals), forming significant accumulations (up to 40 birds) on the flight.
Where they live
The abdominal habitat covers the entire continent of Eurasia with a slight intermittent strip from Europe to Siberia. The habitat is quite extensive, however, it is uneven distribution. In the European part of Eurasia, this bird prefers to live in the southern parts and here it is not uncommon.
From April to October, certain species of this bird migrate to the south of Europe and Asia, preferring to winter in the Mediterranean. Many of the birds remain on this territory all year round.
Remes prefers to choose the thickets of EV and reed along the banks of the water arteries rivers and lakes.
What they eat
The search for feed of Remes usually organizes on trees, in the thickets of reeds and rogoz, in shrubs. The main prey of these birds are small insects, spiders, but Remes also do not refuse seeds and other plant foods.
Remes belongs to rare and small species, which are currently in an unexplored state, but are characterized by increasing numbers. This species is listed in the Red Book: limiting factors for this species are recognized as the presence of suitable material for creating nesting.
The reproduction period of the strap lasts from the end of spring to the beginning of summer. At the end of April, the bird flies to the places of nesting, forming small groups. It is interesting that seasoned males usually come in place before the rest and manage to take the best areas.
After arrival, the male begins to build a round remarkable shape (using plant fibers, as well as fluff) that hangs above the water in the form of a small compact mitten. Usually they are attached to the end of the tree branches, or placed between the stems of the reed.
As a rule, the male arranges several nests about 17 cm in height, and the female already chooses the best of them, helping in his further arrangement, supporting the male in this process by all means. Remes do not form stable couples and among them there are quite often cases of polyginia (t.e. harems from females with offspring from one individual), and even polyandry (the opposite situation in the presence of several males).
After the arrangement of the nest, the female lays up to 8 eggs of a light shade. The female is exclusively engaged in masonry, just as she feeds offspring. The incubation period is approximately 14 days, and the hatched chicks are in the nest for almost a month. Kids are born naked and need the care of parents.
Remes is able to have more than one partner. Almost immediately with the start of incubation, the male is fond of the construction of a new nest, and is engaged in the formation of a new family. It is not surprising that the European population of these birds is about a million nesting families.
The male is absolutely not involved in growing offspring, however, it can (during the second or third nesting cycle) sometimes take part in feeding the chicks, and sometimes help in their hatching. During the summer period, the male is able to form up to three pairs, and this means three built nests. Whereas the female is engaged in only one brood for the period.
Young raids live in the nest for several weeks, and then the brood forms flocks and proceeds to the nomadic period, which usually begins at the beginning of autumn.
Remez’s voice is quite tall and squeaky: it is a quiet whistle, interspersed with shorter intermittent sounds. Remeza’s song is distinguished by the complexity of alternating trifles, whistles, which in their sound and device resemble trilling of winding. It is so quiet that it will only be heard in the proximity to the singing soloist.