The ordinary seal is an animal that belongs to the squad of nastysts, the family real seals. Ordinary seal predator.
The body of these animals is elongated, its shape is similar to a spindle. The head has an oval shape. The muzzle is small. The eyes of the seal are expressive and always dark. The front limbs are short. Animals have fangs. The length of the body can vary from 1.6 to 1, 9 m. The ordinary seal is a small representative of the stalls, the maximum mass of the predator is 150 kg, and the minimum is 60. The color of the animal is grayish. Dark spots are located throughout the body. Often, individuals have black spots on the face and head. The color of newborns is identical to the color of adult predators. Sexual dimorphism is expressed only in size: males are larger than female individuals.
The muzzle of this animal is like a cat, the seals even have a mustache vibrissas that are painted in white. They are located on the upper lip of the seal in 10 rows.
Ordinary seal inhabit the territory of the subarctic and Arctic climate belt. The animal lives on the shores of the Atlantic and Northern Loasting Ocean. A predator can be found in the territories of the islands of Great Britain, France and Iceland, sometimes even next to Ireland. Today the animal sometimes swims on the shores of Kaliningrad.
The habitat is represented by the shores of bays, the mouths of the rivers next to the reefs. The seal tries to avoid the open sea. The animal rarely makes migrations, prefers settiness.
Ordinary seals usually adhere to their pack. Predators can only crawl, their hind limbs were converted into flows. Despite this, the seals swim well and can stay under water for 45 minutes.
Pregnancy in seals lasts from 10 to 11 months. Around the last days of May or in June, the tint occurs, during which the female gives birth. Often one cub is born. A couple of hours after the birth, the tide begins, and the newborn is already floating with the mother. A small seal gets rid of fur in the womb and is born already ready to conquer sea spaces. The length of the newborn is 60-80 cm, and its weight ranges from 8 to 12 kg.
The feeding of offspring lasts only a month. Then the female will become pregnant again. Marriage games of seals and mating are held in water. Immediately after that, the molting begins in animals. This process takes a lot of effort, therefore, the seals are carried out almost all the time on the roles. “Rest Places” are located on the banks of the islands, reefs. Seals that are inhabiting the Arctic seas and oceans, mate and muffle on an ice floe.
In females, puberty occurs at about 3-4 years. Males are able to conceive only by 5 years. Females live for about 30-40 years, produce offspring up to 28. Males die early: at 25.
Ordinary seals feed on representatives of crustaceans, mollusks. The beloved foods of seals are octopuses. Animals often eat saika and caper, herring with smelt.
Ordinary seal is listed in the Red Book of Eurasia. The population of the Barents Sea is quite small, but it is not on the verge of disappearance. The future of the Baltic population is more frightening, its number is at a critical level.
White bears can hunt for representatives of this species, but nasty people rarely become their victims. The most dangerous enemies of seals are the wanders. The animal can avoid death only by getting ashore, but usually this fails to do.
- During the period when the jambs of fish are most actively wandering along the seas and rivers, seals come in in the mouths of rivers.
- MOST THE POM THE PROTEMENT OF THE JULYAUGUST.
- Extreme temperatures up to 80 ° Celsius can withstand the Arctic latitudes.
- These animals have a 10-centimeter layer of subcutaneous fat and a rather thick wool consisting of hollow hairs. There are a lot of blood vessels in the body of the animal, which heat the hypothermia of the body. All this helps animals withstand the conditions of the north.
- Seeds cannot hold their breath under water, because they abuse holes in the ice floes, to which they swim during the hunt every 2 minutes.
- Animals have a flat cornea and a spherical crystal all this helps to better focusing your eyes. The vision of seals is strongly developed and due to the fact that the pupil can be greatly expanded. The cornea is located outside and protects all parts of the eye. All shells of the organ of vision are protected by tear fluid.
- The skull of the seal of the ordinary is flattened, the cheekbones are placed quite widely. Mammalian brain, gyrus cover the cerebellum.
- In Eurasia, there is a monument to a seal that is located in Arkhangelsk. This animal saved the population of Leningrad from death during World War II.
- The teeth in animals serve for a long time, if the basis of the diet is fish. Seals may have from 1936 teeth.
- The seals have no ear shells, but animals hear well. Under water, the ears are closed with the help of muscles.
- Brain departments that are responsible for the sense of smell are small, but the smell is important in the life of predators. That is how they can determine whether they are a cub.