Owl sibuha representative of a separate Sipukhov family. The name “Sypusha” was awarded the bird due to its unique voice, reminiscent of snoring.
What is ordinary sibers look like
The appearance of the owl is very specific. The face has a heartlike shape similar to a mask. This bird can be distinguished precisely due to this feature of the structure of the facial disk. Ordinary sibers has small sizes, the length of her body can reach a maximum of 35 centimeters, and it weighs about 250 grams. The color of the feathers of the front of the body is predominantly light brown with white and dark stripes and specks. The lower body of the body is beige, but can vary depending on the habitat. There are no feathers of the owls in these, and the ear devices are located asymmetrically. Eyes of ordinary sibers of expressive black or dark brown.
This species of birds is very weakly expressed by the difference in sex. The female can be a little darker than the male, but this is not always permanent.
Ordinary siberu has up to 35 subspecies, so its habitat is very diverse. Sypusha is able to experience any climate, except for very cold and arid. This is due to the fact that this species does not accumulate fat reserves. For this reason, ordinary sipuhu can be extremely rarely found on the territory of Eurasia, Northern Europe, Canada and cold regions of the United States. In addition, the bird does not tolerate the dry climate of Africa and Asia.
The population of ordinary siphuers are common in Southern Europe, Australia, Great Britain and South America.
As places for life, siphu chokes open spaces with a minimum of trees, territories near ponds, wastelands and ravines.
Nutrition and behavior
The basis of the ration of ordinary siphu is small mammals. Due to their small sizes, sypukhi hunt for small rodents: mice, rats, fields and gophers. Sometimes sipuhi choose small rabbits, frogs, bats and other birds as prey.
During the hunt, ordinary sibers soar over the selected territory, in search of potential food. Sometimes they make ambushes: they are waiting for the victims on the fence or pillar. Sipuhi can fly absolutely quietly, which helps them not attract attention when hunting.
Ordinary Sipuhi Night Predators. Big expressive eyes help them to see perfectly in pitch darkness. The asymmetric arrangement of hearing organs helps sipukhas to detect sounds from different sides.
The owl prefers a lonely lifestyle, but the colony of siphu can be found in places with a lot of food.
The marriage period in siphu begins in the spring. The nests are looking for a male, as a rule, they are located in very quiet and hidden places. The period of attracting females begins with males with a demonstration of flights, which are supported by characteristic sounds. Pairs of ordinary siphu are monogamous and are formed for a long period. The female laid out from four to seven eggs, and hatches them for a month. The cubs are stronger after a month and a half and are ready for adulthood.
In the wedding season, the birds are very loud, and with its completion they become mainly quiet and calm.