Wisent nightlight (lat. Myotis Blythii) is a small bat. Life expectancy is about 13 years. She received her species name in honor of the zoologist Edward Blit. Such bats can exist both in colonies and alone.
The witty nightlight belongs to the kingdom of animals like chordovs. This species belongs to the family of smoothlegged bats of the family of nights. This is a mammal from the screeching detachment. With the onset of dusk, they lead a rather active lifestyle. The flight of representatives of this species is quite measured, but at the same time maneuverable. This makes it possible to catch prey both in the air and look for it on Earth.
Interesting fact: if the witty nightsuits live in colonies, then they have a routine in time for hunting. Thus, some individuals fly out in the late evening, while others after midnight, while others go to feeding only at dawn.
This is one of the few species that can migrate at a distance of 140-150 km. They winter most often in caves or grottoes. There may be several dozen individuals in one shelter. The main requirement for wintering place is a temperature of 6-12 ° C. Sleep animals on ceilings or walls in a head downward.
Mating in mammals of this species begins in early August and lasts until the end of winter. The female has only 1 cub, which she feeds her own milk for about 50 days.
The witty nightlight has a rather interesting color. The shade of the inside of the body varies from light gray to brown-brown with the addition. The lower side of the body is most often gray-white. Old witty nightnecks can be recognized by dark brown spots on the shoulders.
Body length is 60-78 mm., and tail-46-50 mm. The weight of a bat depends on its age. On average it is 15-30 g. The wing membrane is connected to the distal 3rd plus above the base of the outer finger. The wings are large and wide. Their scope is 39-40 cm.
The ears are small, narrowed in the top. Their width is 11 mm. The teeth are small. The length of the upper row barely reaches 8 mm.
This type of bat is listed in the Red Book. He is assigned 2 category. That is, the witty nightlight is listed as a common, but at the same time a very vulnerable look. The extinction of bats is due to the destruction of animals that carry wintering near people. The use of pesticides, as a result of which beetles are poisoned, negatively affects the number of this type.
For reference: many experiments were conducted aimed at breeding witty nightsers in captivity. However, they were unsuccessful.
Where it lives
You can meet a witty nightnage in the territory from the Mediterranean through the Caucasus, Front and Central Asia, including North Tajikistan and South Kazakhstan, Altai, Northern China. Babs prefer arid and forest landscapes. Settled where there is refuge (grottoes, abandoned buildings, caves, hollows of trees).
For reference: in Eurasia, representatives of this species live throughout the North Caucasus and the Predermsan, in the Krasnodar Territory and Dagestan. There is a small group in Altai.
Insects prevail in the diets. The witty nightlight is not averse to enjoying beetles, butterflies, mosquitoes, moths, midges, spiders. Some individuals eat wood larvae. Plants do not use as food. Representatives of this kind have quite small teeth, so it is difficult for them to gnaw at the hard body of insects. That is why they choose soft prey.