An amazing bird that is unable to fly, is an ostrich nandu. The animal has a number of similarities with the African representative, but there are also plenty of differences between them. Ostriches live mainly in the mountain plateau, on the territory of Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Argentina and Paraguay. A nonlethal bird is often bred in the household and it can often be found in zoos.
Description and features
Nanddu ostriches have many differences from African representatives of the family, namely: smaller size, the presence of claws on the wings and the neck covered with feathers. In addition, animals love water (unlike relatives), slowly runs up to 50 km/h. Nanddu ostriches grow up to 30-40 kg, the largest individuals reach 1.5 m growth. Three fingers have a bird’s feet.
Despite the fact that ostriches are normally treated to people and even television cameras, they can attack a person who came up to them too close, while spreading his wings and publishing a threatening hissing. Animals scream when they don’t like something, which resembles the sounds of growls of large predators. To get rid of attacking parasites, ostriches are dirty in dust or dirt.
It is American ostriches that are subject to domestication because they adapt well to climate change and have medium weight.
Behavior and nutrition
Ostriches behave excellently at an altitude of 4,000 to 5000 meters. They adapt to a harsh climate and can migrate in more attractive areas. Animals prefer to live in packs. One group has from 30 to 40 members of the Family. When the wedding season comes, ostriches are divided into small groups-seven.
Ostriches Nandu are selfsufficient birds. They lead a collective lifestyle only for security purposes. Old animals can leave their flock if they believe that the territory on which the family lives is completely controlled by ostriches and is not dangerous. As a rule, birds lead a sedentary lifestyle. They can mix with other herds, for example, with cows, guanaco, sheep or deer.
Ostriches Nandu omnivorous animals. They feed on fruits, berries, grains, broadleaved plants, grass, fish, insects and small arthropods. Some individuals may enjoy carrion and snakes, and sometimes even waste of artsical core. Despite their love for water, ostriches can do it for a long time without ease. For better digestion of food, birds swallow small stones and tour.
In the wedding period, ostriches find a secluded place in which they are removed by a small group consisting of one male and 4-7 females. Female individuals lay off 10 to 35 eggs. As a result, a general nest is obtained, which the male hatches. The shell of the eggs is very durable. On average, one ostrich egg is 40 chicken. During incubation, the male eats food that females will bring to him. This period lasts several months. It is the male individual that takes care of hatching chicks. He protects them, feeds and takes them for a walk. Unfortunately, few cubs live up to 12 months. One of the causes of high mortality of birds is hunting.
By 2.5-4 years, ostriches of nandu become sexually mature. The life expectancy of animals is 35-45 years (while African relatives live up to 70 years).
Many farms are engaged in breeding ostriches Nandu. The causes of the popularity of animals are valuable feathers, large eggs (the weight of one is in the range from 500 to 600 g), a large amount of meat at the output. Bird fat is also used in pharmacology and the manufacture of cosmetics.