Owl owl is an amazing representative of the owl detachment. Soft plumage makes the appearance of the owl very large, although it itself weighs no more than a kilogram and has a length in the region of 50 centimeters.
Outwardly, the owl has the usual features for the owl family. However, she does not have feathers of the ears characteristic of most of the. The beak of nonsense is tall and flattened at the sides. The color of the feathers is red with a gray shade decorated with dark spots. The peculiarity of the owl lies in the specific device of the auricle, which are hidden in the fiber under the feathers. The left side of the ear shells in the owl is smaller than the right. Such asymmetry is characteristic of all owls, but only in inquisitions it is pronounced. The iris of the eye is predominantly reddish-orange.
Types of owls
Owing has a large number of species. Consider the main ones:
Bearded inquires. A distinctive feature of this species is a black spot under the beak, outwardly resembling a beard. Hence the name “bearded”. The prevailing color of the bearded owl is a grayish-brown. Pronounced dark rings are pronounced in the eyes. Hunts in the light of day.
Ordinary inquisition. The most famous view of Europe. The plumage of ordinary owls is brown with dark stripes. Rings around the eyes. The owl is awake at night, in the daytime it huddles in the nests.
Longtailed owl. This species is apparently similar to ordinary nonsense. Only the lack of pronounced dark rings around the eyes distinguishes them.
Striped owl. Popular in North America. The external difference from other types is coloring. Featers at the owl of bright brown color with white stripes. Exclusively a night bird.
The population of this type of owl is widespread in Asia and Europe. Sometimes it is found in the territory of the north of Africa and in American latitudes. In Eurasia, you can find a bearded, longtailed and grayminded iconic. Ordinated in Europe is widespread in Europe. The habitat of these birds is located near the glades and the edges. As a rule, their nests are built up in the hollows of trees or between stones.
The mating season in inquisitives varies depending on their type and climate. A male ordinary iconic period of reproduction is marked by a long loud screech. Females respond with short calling exclamations. Origininthehabitation is early. Usually the female hatches no more than four large eggs within a month. The role of the male in the marriage period is characterized by food extraction for children and mother. The chicks hatch with pure white plumage.
A month later, the grown owls are ready to leave their nests. Sexually fabulous nonsense become in the first year of life.
The diet varies depending on the type. Most inquisites are predominantly night predators. Representatives of gray ilorful prefer to eat small animals in size and hunts after them at night. Sometimes owls can hunt small birds and reptiles. Can eat insects.
The bearded nonsense differs from its relatives in that it gets food in daylight hours. Preference gives rodents. Do not mind enjoying squirrel.
Adult longtailed owl uses various mice, such as a field. Sometimes a predator can be found for hunting for a squirrel or hazel grouse. Some species prefer fish and frogs.
Owing a dangerous predator!
Life expectancy and enemies in the wild
The average life expectancy of owls is five years. As a rule, the life expectancy of any owl depends on its size. Small owls have a shortened life cycle, which is associated with a quick metabolism.
Being in the wild, owls should always be on the alert. The risk of meeting large predators is dangerous for any type of owl. The main reason for the death of most inherents is associated with the hunger and attack of eagles or hawks.
There is practically no external difference between the floors of the type of nonsense. Only sometimes you can distinguish the male from the female by plumage, size and body weight. For example, females of a spotted cycapa is noticeably heavier than males of this type.