Owl-plus-a representative of the family of ordinary dreams. Like relatives, you will not see a holly in the light of day. The activity of the bird falls on the dark. The owl was awarded the nickname “Slevka” not at the expense of Sonya’s reputation, but for a characteristic cry that resembles the word “sleep”. At night, the bird can be recognized by this sound. The owl is very tiny, from 15 to 20 centimeters, and weighing up to 120 grams. This species can be perfectly disguised in the wild, and everything is due to plumage. The color of the owl is dark brown with a gray pattern resembling a tree trunk.
The eyes of the owls are very large and, as a rule, with a bright yellow iris. Sprayers hide the beak in feathers. The main difference between a female and a male is in size, otherwise it is quite problematic to distinguish them. Females are always much larger than males. Both sexes have developed feathers “ears”. This owl can be increasingly found as an exotic domestic animal.
Owl is an excellent predator. Despite its small dimensions, a bird can hunt for mice, lizards and frogs. But her main diet is butterflies, beetles and insects. Sleeps are consumed in the spring. Their plant diet may include dandelions, flower petals, strawberries and some fruits.
If you decide to start such a pet, then it should be borne in mind that food should always be fresh. Only plant foods will not work. The predatory beast must observe the balance of vitamins and microelements.
Habitat in nature
Sleep lives in open areas among deciduous forests. The presence of trees is necessary to create nests. Selects areas with a warm climate. The place chosen by a flatflake should be rich insects and small mammals. But often a bird can be found in gardens, on plantations and vineyards. Slections can create their nests in parks located near the city.
Owls are not alien to the image of a nomad. With the onset of cold weather, many birds fly to Africa. Owls winter between jungle and sugar, where the most favorable climate.
In Eurasia, the Splyshka appears in April, and goes to wintering in September.
The largest population of the Owls is located in Europe, Asia, in the south of Siberia and the Middle East.
The end of April is marked by the search for a partner for mating. The male begins to attract females with his dreary howl. The female reacts with a high cry. Then the male organizes a place for the future nest and calls the female there. If the female appreciated the selected place, then it remains there throughout the day. The nest at the flatflakes means hollow wood, crevice or pile of stones. There the female lays 3-6 eggs and forces masonry for several days. At this time, the male gets food and feeds the future mother. Stocks are born very tiny and blind. First, the rampant mother feeds the chicks obtained by the male prey. Then the male tears large prey to pieces to feed the chicks. At the age of 10 days, small owls are already able to independently cope with large pieces of food. And for 21 days they leave the nest.
Features of the content of flatflakes at home
If you decide to get a flattened one at home, then adhere to these rules:
This type of owl is easy to tame. Patience and care will help you make an excellent pet out of the flat.
Protection of the population
Sleep is listed in the Red Book of Eurasia, except for the Smolensk and Vladimir regions. The population of owls-bandits is extremely few, and as a result of pernicious human activity in the forests where the bird lives, it began to contract harder.