Heavy and large birds are a pairing. Feathered live in the swamps of South America, namely: in the forest regions of Brazil, Colombia and Guiana. Palades belong to the family of gooseshaped or plateblade. There are three species of flying animals: horned, blacklegged and crested.
The type of palaamation changes depending on the habitat. The common features of birds are external sadness, the presence of sharp horn spikes on the bends of the wings, the absence of swimming membranes on the paws. Special spurs are weapons that animals use in selfdefense. Horned palamas on the head has a thin process that can grow up to 15 cm in length. On average, the growth of birds does not exceed 80 cm, and they slightly resemble large home chickens. The weight of the palaces varies from 2 to 3 kg.
Flying animals have a predominantly dark brown color, while the top of the head is light and a white spot is located on the abdomen. The crested representatives of the Husshaped family have strips of black and white on the neck. Blacklegged birds can be recognized by dark color, on which a bright head and a crest located on the back of the head are sharply distinguished.
Food and lifestyle
Palalams prefer plant foods. Since they live near water and in swamps, birds are flocking in algae, which are collected from the bottom of water bodies and surfaces. Animals also feed on insects, fish, small amphibians.
Palalamedes belong to peaceful birds, but they can easily stand up for themselves and even start a battle with snakes. While walking, animals hold on with dignity. In the sky, a pairing can be confused with such a large bird as a griffin. The representatives of the husshaped are a very melodic voice, sometimes resembling a goose gogot.
Palamas is characterized by the construction of large nests in diameter. They can build a “house” near the water or on Earth, not far from the moisture source. As material, birds use plant stalks that are casually dumped into one heap. As a rule, females lay two eggs identical in size and color (it also happens that masonry consists of six eggs). Both parents arise future offspring. As soon as the kids are born, the female takes them from the nest. Parents together are engaged in raising chicks. They teach them how to extract food, protect the territory and kids from enemies and warn against danger.