Paradise flywheel (lat. Terpsiphone Paradisi, or a longtailed flycatter) a sparrough detachment, a family of a monarch.
Paradise flywheel is not a particularly large bird with a body length of about 22 cm. The head of this bird is usually brilliant-black, and is distinguished by an unusual crest, as well as a strong round beak of blue with a black peak. The eyes are dark, usually from brown to black shade. The wings are large, long, and their length can reach up to 1 m.
Paradise fly agencies are characterized by sexual dimorphism: in females the plumage is an order of magnitude brighter, and it is reddish-brown, with a light gray shade of the throat and an absolutely bright belly. Males are able to change their color over the first few years of life. At the start of their lives, males are similar in color with females, but they can be distinguished at first glance in dark, almost black throat and the blue color of the eye edging. At the age of two years, males acquire tail feathers they reach a length of up to 24 cm. And from the third year, birds become snow-white-white, and two heaps of 12 tail (central) lengthen to significant 30 cm.
There are 13 subspecies of paradise flycolines, which differ depending on the area of distribution and lifestyle.
Paradise flywheel has a very bizarre appearance. It is characterized by an elegant physique, a miniature head, a welldeveloped tail and an extremely bright feathers. The plumage on the head is distinguished by a bluish-dark, almost black tint, which has an amazing brilliance. And the main distinguishing feature of this beauty is the presence of a crest, and its position can accurately determine both the mood and the condition of the bird.
Both males and females at an early age practically do not differ from each other, and only as they grow up, males grow a long, beautiful tail consisting of 12 feathers. Over time, the plumage becomes snowwhite, and the tail grows even larger (mainly two central pens).
Lifestyle and behavior
The genus of flyfolish is not at all in vain called that way. All birds of this species are insectivorous: the basis of their diet is many insects (flies, mosquitoes, beetles, and so on) that the bird can catch on the fly, at an altitude of several meters. These birds are almost never looking for prey in the foliage. Interestingly, the flycatcher is not afraid of water, and even loves her. In good weather, the bird refreshes several times a day in puddles or small reservoirs. And then they carefully and very scrupulously take care of their amazing opera.
Where they live
This small bird from the monarch family can be found in wet forests and groves, old gardens in all places where predators can avoid without problems. This paradise bird is not just to see at all she prefers to settle where a sufficient amount of greenery and branches. But, seeing her, you won’t confuse with anyone: after all, this beauty has a really memorable appearance.
Paradise fly agencies live in forests from Turkestan and up to Hindustan, in some territory of Asia (North and East of China), as well as in the territory of the Indonesian archipelago the island of Sumba and Alor.
In our country, these birds can be found in the Primorsky Territory (its western regions), and at certain points of the Khabarovsk Territory. The range of this species also covers Asia: Southeast and South.
What they eat
This is not to say that the Paradise flywheel consumes only flies: she loves other insects. The way of hunting this bird is very characteristic, and usually it catches its prey in flight, very quickly and quite high.
Fustles are monogamous birds, and they begin their nesting season with the beginning of spring, continuing until the summer. Males tirelessly chase mosquitoes, because this period is just characterized by their active propagation. The season of the nests can continue until the very end of summer.
In search of a suitable place for nesting, flycatches examine the bushes and low trees, choosing quite protected shelters (both from sunlight and from predators). And, having discovered it, they are able to vigorously protect this place from other nesting couples located nearby. Flockers are large, while carefully disguised structures suspended several meters above the ground.
These birds need only seven days to build their conical nests, and thin roots, grass, foliage and moss are used; All this is fastened with a web. The masonry has up to four eggs of a pale pink shade, and the female lays no more than one egg per day. Both parents are engaged in the hatching of offspring for about two weeks. For almost two weeks, the chicks are in the nest. And after the kids grow up, parents simply make them jump out of the nest.
In midSeptember, the rainy and wind season returns to Nepal and Hindustan, which means that heavenly flycatches, along with their offspring, fly off to the winter south.