Pereliki is called large birds of prey belonging to the Hawki family. They tend to organize flocks with kanyuk, eagles and other types of family. Live mainly in forests, meadows and fields.
There are three types of gender in total. Consider each of them separately.
In its size, this bird ranges from 65 to 75 centimeters in length in the area. Weight does not exceed 4 kilograms. The sexual difference between individuals is in dimensions: females are larger than males. The color of feathers after three years of age becomes plain brown with small light areas in the nape and subsidiary. Large feathers are painted in black, and steering-dark brown with a characteristic black pattern. There are large fragments of ocher color. Young individuals have light spots in plumage, which disappear with age. Claws and beaks are painted black.
The view of a large subpoorum has spread to countries such as Finland, Poland, Romania and Hungary. Some individuals live in Asian countries. The cold period is carried out in Iran, India and Indochina.
This representative with a body length in the range from 55 to 65 centimeters. Body weight ranges from 1.5 to 2 kilograms. The color of the plumage is monophonic-brown. Young animals have characteristic light spots on the back.
The habitat of small subpoences spread in two regions: Western and Eastern. In Western, they can be found from Elbe and Hungary to St. Petersburg, Novgorod and regions. In the eastern region are in Hindustan.
A separate subspecies settled the forests of India, Bangladesh, Cambodia and Nepal. The body length of this species is 65 centimeters. The physique is rather stocky: the head is large, wings are extended and short. Adult subwinds are painted brown.
Since subpoences are completely predatory birds, their diet consists of various small birds and mammals. They mainly hunt mice, gophers, rabbits, hares, frogs and quails. Pereliki differ in their excellent hunting skills. They are extremely selective and will never eat carrion. These birds from few who feel great in water.
Representatives of large subpoeners are able to hunt large game, for example, turkey, chicken and black grouse. But on summer areas are entered only in extremely rare cases.
Types of subwindings are absolutely monogamous and social birds. They form strong and durable pairs. Use nests of hawks or storks, and can also build their own. As a rule, they use one nest for all the time.
The nesting period begins in March. This period begins with an active update of the nest for the hatching of a new offspring. Females make masonry since the beginning of May. Most often in the masonry one egg. In rare cases and the quantity may reach three. The female is responsible for the incubation, at this time the male is busy with an active search for prey for both. The incubation period lasts within 40 days. The submissions are born are with the mother. At the age of 7 weeks begin to learn to fly, and then hunt.
Enemies in the wild
Pereliki are subject to hunting from other predatory mammals. Among the birds, only owls can get to the nests of the fragments. Most often, the species of large fragments are the main birds of prey.
The view of small subwindles have no natural threats as such. People bring more harm to them. This is due to active emissions into the atmosphere of such harmful substances as Azodrin, as well as various insecticides. Many small fans die as a result of eating poisoned animals. The number of these birds is also affected by illegal hunting. Another important cause of increased mortality among these birds is cannibalism. In the presence of two and three eggs in the nest, the first hatched chick can kill others. For this reason, only one chick most often survives.
Pereliki belong to migratory species of birds. They spend winter in Southern Europe or Africa. They return from wintering in March.
Most often, these birds meet one by one or in pairs. Sometimes organized groups are found near food sources and migrating flocks. Pereliki prefer to populate the territory with the mosaic landscape. It is important for them that both forests and meadows, pastures, fields and swamps. They are well adapted to life in agricultural territories. These predatory birds are extremely territorial species. They can take a fight with other representatives who are approaching their nests. Males are quite aggressive in relation to each other. Females are more calm and can visit the nests of other females.
- Previously, the subtles of white, cream and light brown shade were attributed to the sacred birds serving the will of the gods. In the Middle Ages they were even tamed, since they were a recognized element of the wealth and wellbeing of the owner.
- Due to the widespread cutting of forests and air poisoning, the population of the subwindlers went on decline. Now these representatives can be found on the Red Book page. The view of the Great Deep is at the stage of disappearance, despite the wide habitat.