Peganka is a representative of the gooseshaped detachment, it belongs to duck.
This is a duck whose mass is about 1 kg. The scope of the wings of the animal is slightly more than a meter-about 110-130 cm. The male is larger and bright, and the female is pale. You can distinguish a female from a male by white cheeks and foreheads.
Adult males can be recognized by a black neck and head, their goiter is white, like a neck. On the upper chest you can notice the brown strip. Only the inner feathers of birds are white, like the back with the bellows. A black strip runs along the belly, and the subsidiary has a brown tint. Secondary flyer feathers have a dark green underground. The upper wings are white. There is a red growth on its beak, like an iris of an animal.
We listen to the voice of the Peganka
Pegans live in Europe, usually by the sea. They can also be found in Asia, China and West Africa. These birds prefer deserts and steppes, they nest in burrows in the middle of some buildings or stones. Usually near lakes with salty water. In fresh reservoirs, they can only be seen during the nomadic.
It depends on the habitat. Migratory pegasks live near the Mediterranean, the Caspian Sea and on the territory of the Black Sea. The population living in Europe lead a sedentary lifestyle.
Pegans are massively migrated into the territory near reservoirs during the postnesting molting. Scientists have thousands of flocks there at this time. During this period, that is, they cannot fly a month at all. Migrate birds on Knechtzand an island located in the Elbe Delta. A lot of birds from Europe flows there. Another famous place is the shore of the La-Channel Strait. There are fewer individuals about 4000. By the end of the month, many animals fly to the place of nesting, while others “roam” to the places of their usual wintering.
A lot of time animals are on the shore, they are able to run and walk quickly. Moreover, their body is in a horizontal position. They fly slowly, sharply wrapping their wings. The flock during migration forms a wedge in the air. Ducks swim well, but rarely dive if they are not injured.
Birds that live near the coast prefer rest on land during the tide period, and during the tide they actively eat food found in shallow water. Usually there are a lot of small mollusks.
Usually pegans feed on algae, but they also eat worms with mollusks and other marine inhabitants. Favorite foods are water snails, which you have to get a beak of water. Other victims of birds are found in the sand.
Ducks are regulars of the sea coasts, they rarely go far from the water, as they do not like fresh moisture. You can find pegans on the field, which is not far from the sea, there they are looking for seeds of plants.
Pegan women are monogamous, they create only one pair during life. In the mating season, males dance to attract a female on the coast. There are frequent cases when about 10 males take care of one female. All this happens in the spring. During the struggle for female individuals, the male shows his neck, stretching it and squealing, and then bows. Then the newlymade couple begins to look for a suitable place to create a nest.
The nest is carefully covered with grass, and the female makes masonry, where usually about 20 eggs. She forces them for a month. Often, pegans create colonies. Paul nests in this case are very close and therefore fights often occur.
Chicks are born already developed and can swim calmly. Chicks are almost completely brown, with the exception of the forehead. Father usually protects them and cares. A couple of weeks of cubs live next to the nest. It happens that chicks from different nests are united in groups that their parents guard. At 6 weeks, small pegans are already looking for food themselves.
In the spring, males whistle when they chase behind the female. Male individuals are also biting, and females are grunting while in the air. She can gnaw 12 times a second. In moments of anxiety, the female yells loudly.
On average, pegans have been living for about 15 years, the record age for them is 24 years. There were so many individuals from the British islands.