Peggy Tamarin (Lat. Saguinus bicolor), or twotone Tamarin, genus Saguinov, parvrow Shirokoiny monkeys, family of game.
Pigi Tamarin is a small prima with a body length of not more than 28 cm, the tails of which are twice as larger than their body up to 42 cm, and the weight is not more than 400 grams (we are talking about males).
This monkey leads a tree lifestyle, preferring to wake up during the day. He spends his whole life on the tops of trees, in extreme cases, on the middle tier: most often 10-12 meters above the ground.
The method of movement prefers on four paws, but if necessary, deftly jumps from a branch to a branch. Local Indians are still hunting for these primates (although there have been prohibitions for this for a long time): meat is eaten, and the skin goes to amulets and souvenirs.
The name “Peggy”, or two-tone, these monkeys received, due to an interesting combination, variables of changing colors of fur (brown, black and silver, depending on the subspecies of the primacy). And if you take into account naked faces and ears, a very bright appearance is obtained.
The head of this monkey is slightly pointed to the top, and the face is completely free. Lopeared face looks attractive, and a small wen is usually located on the forehead. The teeth of these primates are 32, and the fangs stand out their length.
Where it lives
The habitat of Peege Tamarin is located in Brazil, it lies north of Manaus (there, on the territory of the Floorestal Adolpho Duckke reserve, the most extensive part of the population lives) and is limited by the northeastern direction of the Brazilian state Amazonas (Sergey-West of Brazil): mainly this area The mergers of several rivers-Kueyras and Preetu-da-Eva and Urbu.
These primates are common in tropical wet forests, and other wooded areas near the swamps. Partly, the habitat of Piegot Tamarin is occupied by the habitat of the RedRed Bar Tamarin, and in recent years, the latter began to actively supplant the smaller relative from the historical territories of habitat. Tamarins prefer to live in secondary forests and on the edges of the forests, but they prefer to spend most of their lives in the crowns of trees.
Twocolor Tamarin prefers to settle in small family groups (it can be a couple, or there may be a group of up to 15 individuals, females and males with offspring). The offspring in the group is brought exclusively by the dominant female. The period of bearing offspring lasts about 150 days, and in the litter, as a rule, several babies. Interestingly, the father raises the cubs, but the whole group shows a touching care for babies.
The diet of these primates is mainly plant types of food: ripe fruits, nectar, fruits and seeds. A small part of the nutrition of monkeys is the food of animal origin eggs, small rodents, reptiles, chicks, but such a diet is only 5% of the daily norm.
The main enemies of this species (except for a person, of course) are longtailed cats. These animals are able to imitate the cries of the cubs of Tamarins. Adults hurry to their aid, but become dinner.
Pigi Tamarins without any problems bring offspring throughout the year, but the most active period of reproduction is spring. Typically, in every socially socially group of Tamarinov, only a dominant individual receives the right to reproduce, in this case it is a female. Other females respond to the presence of alpha samka pheromones, and cannot come in a state of ovulation. It is unusual that after a period of pregnancy (5 months) in almost 80% of females, twins are born, and the weight of the babies is up to 24% of the weight of the mother. The kids cling helplessly about their mother’s wool, but at the age of 20 days they already begin to call the surrounding reality (although they ride parents before the age of seven weeks).
Like many of the game’s family, here the father takes all the care of the child. The same individuals that are limited in reproduction are necessarily involved in the process of caring for the younger generation. And such assistance provides animals with valuable experience in caring for cubs and guarantees the survival of offspring.
Tamarin’s nutrition is a diverse diet, and fruits here prevail: they make up almost 96% of the entire plant ration of food, along with flowers and juices of trees. Animals are also able to eat vegetable resins (usually this happens in the dry season). To the food of these monkeys and other fluids that are released by plants. Tamarit is very neatly sneaking up to large insects a real hunt.
This type of monkey is included in the list of endangered species, which is placed in the Red Book of MSOP (International Union of Nature Protection).