Pigeon Oreas (Lat. Maslowskia Oreas) is one of the kinds of butterflies that belongs to the Pigeon Family. Is endemic of the Far East, which is why it is simply impossible to meet this insect in other places.
A rather small animal, a distinctive feature of which is a specific color and fauna in which it lives. The length of the front wings is different, but basically varies from fifteen to twenty millimeters. The painting of the male in the upper part is purple-blue, and at the edges there are a large number of narrow black lines. Females are significantly different in their external signs: the lines on their edges expand into a fullfledged border, especially this can be seen at the top of the wing, and then it continues along the entire Kostelnaya region. At the root of the female, they have light gray color and blue raids. A special pattern is clearly visible on the wings in front and behind: external, internal and even memorial strokes, as well as a number of small points that are barely noticeable for the naked eye.
Where it lives
The main habitat is considered China, as well as other Far Eastern countries, for example, Korea or Japan. In Eurasia, representatives of the shuyabka Oreas can be found in Primorye, as well as near the Amur Region. Many believe that individuals of this type were mistakenly found in the Amur region, and in fact, scientists found only someone similar in appearance, and not a real dovec.
This species is found in the same places where Polubyanka Filipiev. As the main place for life, he chooses mixed forests near the valleys, as well as shrub thickets that extend along the coast of rivers or other reservoirs. A prerequisite can be called the presence of sand and pebbles on which the main food for the caterpillars of these insects is growing-Principia Chinese. Butterflies begin to fly from June to August, and the eggs winter, dreary and formed finally.
This species is under guard in the Ussuri reserve, not even considering the fact that the population that they could find there is extremely small. If we consider the entire number, and not just locally, then this species is extremely rare and belongs to the first category of the Red Book, which indicates a critical threat of disappearance. The population falls not only because of climatic conditions, but also because of the feed plant, which is also listed in the Red Book and is considered an endangered.
On the bushes of the princess of the Chinese butterflies lay eggs, specially choosing the thinnest and deepest branches. Thanks to this, the masonry becomes more protected, and some predators will not be able to notice it. When the caterpillar has already formed and hatched, it begins to eat foliage of a fodder plant in order to more upset and become a fullfledged butterfly. This process takes place from early April to midJune. Typically, there is one egg in the masonry, but in rare cases, their number can reach two or even three. The caterpillar pups in a special litter near the princess.