Each person at least once heard about poisonous snakes, frogs, spiders or insects. But not everyone knows that in nature there are no poisonous birds. Even Ornitologists did not know about this until 1989, when a similar bird was first discovered.
Poisonous birds do not produce their own poison, as they do, for example, snakes. In the body of birds, poisonous substances accumulate gradually when they eat toxic plants and animals. Body tissues become poisonous, while the bird itself remains unharmed. This feature gives bird protection against predators and saves from parasites.
The spur goose belongs to the duck family and, like all its representatives, lives near fresh reservoirs. Prefers rivers and lakes with vegetation along the shores. In arid times migrates in search of water. Habitat Africa.
The goose has quite large sizes. His body can reach 100 cm in length, and the mass of individual individuals approaches 6 kg.
The crap goose has black and brown plumage of the head, back, wings and tail. On the cheeks, throat, chest, stomach and under the tail feathers are white. His beak and paws are pink. And on the cystic bend of its wings there are spurs with poison enclosed in them. It is formed when the bird eats in the food of beetle beetles, which in large numbers live on sown fields.
Pitokhu (Drozd flywheel)
Drozd flywheel, or other Pitoch, belongs to the family of sparrows and inhabits the new Guinea. This kind of bird includes six species. It was she who became the first poisonous bird in the world. Flyfoon is small in size: length up to 25 cm, weight about 70 g.
The bird has a bright warning look. For example, in a two-tone thrush flycin color, black-orange color. The skin and feathers of the pitoch contains undercutoxin. He accumulates there due to the fact that the bird feeds on beetles containing this poison.
For a person, a farmotoxin, distinguished by a drift fly agaric, is not fatal, only causes tingling and itching of a affected area. And small animals this poison leads to convulsions, stopping breathing and heartbeat.
Blueheaded Ifrit Kovaldi
This bird belongs to the Flastic family. Isfrit weighs no more than 600 g, and the average body length is rarely more than 30 cm.
She got her name thanks to the bright blue color of the head. Feathers on the back, chest and abdomen are red, and the wings are greenish-gray. Efrit has a long, slightly bent down, beak.
A potent poison is concentrated on the skin and plumage of this bird, causing severe chemical burns in contact with it. Having hit the predator’s body, the poison in a matter of minutes is able to lead to his death.
Blueheaded frita is found exclusively in the forests of New Guinea.
This kind of singing birds, consisting of several species, belongs to the Svistunov family. They live on the Australian continent. They can also be found on the island of New Guinea.
Fleeter has an intelligent appearance: plumage of gray or gray-brown color. Body size is approximately 22-24 cm. A fortygun flycoon has a very beautiful voice. Of all the Australian birds, her singing can only be compared with the sounds of the voice.
Fleeter is a bird that causes the least concerns from the point of view of the International Union of Nature Protection, largely due to the fact that it is poisonous.
Ordinary quail is the only representative of the Kurozhny detachment capable of flight. It is common in Europe, where it mainly nests, as well as in Central Asia and Africa. In these areas, the quail holds the winter.
This bird is small, only 19-20 cm long with an average weight of 100-110 g. Coloring has unremarkable, hoarse-brown with spots and stripes.
The quail feeds mainly with plant foods: shoots and seeds. Some of these plants can be poisonous. For example, the seeds of a pikulnik or a backwater contain alkaloids that accumulate in bird tissues and are able to poison the one who wants to eat quails.