Polar Hare or Arctic Belyak (Lat. Lepus arcticus) one of the largest representatives of hares. In its appearance, it can be confused with a rabbit. The Arctic name appeared due to the ability of these representatives to adapt well in cold climatic conditions.
The body size of the polar hare reaches up to 70 centimeters in length with a weight of 4 to 5 kilograms. Sexual dimorphism is very weak. The color of the fur of these representatives may vary. They spend the winter period in white, and summer-in gray or light brown. However, the hares who populated Canada have practically no color. Their color of wool always remains snowwhite. In the area of the ears, the Arctic white man has black backers.
You can meet the polar hare in the northern regions of Canada and the tundra of Greenland. They prefer to live in a tundra or mountains at an altitude of 900 meters above the sea. They populate mainly territory with dense vegetation during a short Arctic summer and with a small amount of snow in the winter period.
Hares of this species are extremely important to make holes in the snow in order to get to vegetation.
Polar hares are distinguished by their renowned and speed. They are able to accelerate to 65 kilometers per hour. This speed is achieved thanks to strong hind legs. During running, the hare is repulsed by its hind legs, and the front touches the ground. Thanks to their strong claws, Arctic whites are able to break the frozen ground and rake a dense snow cover.
In addition to the ability to run quickly, the polar hares got a good swim to swim. They are able to cross even a small river. The structure and location of the eyes allows them to inspect, practically without turning their heads. Due to this ability, hares easily calculate the predatory beast and can run away.
There are quite a few enemies of Arctic whites. They are attacked by predators such as foxes, polar wolves and ermine. As a result, hares are extremely agile and careful. Their life does not exceed 7 years.
Life of Arctic whites is single or flock. Many species form groups. The number of representatives in such groups can reach up to a thousand individuals. As a rule, these groups are preserved for a short time interval. In winter, Arctic hares spend on the continents, and with the beginning of spring they move to ice floes.
The main food of Arctic whites is various kinds of vegetation. In winter, these hares eat woody plants, as well as mosses and lichens that get out of snowdrifts. In relatively warm periods, berries, wood bark, leaves and roots are consumed. They can eat carrion.
The breeding season of Arctic whites begins in the spring, namely from April to May. As a result, pairs are formed. Some males can fertilize several females. All work on arranging a hole lies with a female. She is engaged in digging holes for future offspring. As a rule, Nora is in the ground behind a stone or rock. The bottom is lined with fur and leaves.
Pregnancy lasts about one and a half months. From 2 to 8 hare is born. Arctic whites are growing extremely quickly. By autumn, they reach the size of adults. They become sexually mature in a year.