A predator living in polar latitudes is one of the largest representatives of the tundra. The polar owl belongs to the family of the owls. Thanks to the white color of the plumage, the bird received another name white owl.
The body length of the polar owl can reach up to 65 centimeters, and the weight of the bird is no more than three kilograms. Males are less than females. The plumage of the bird is soft and fluffy, thanks to it it can live in the local climate of the northern latitudes. The round head of the owl with bright yellow eyes is noteworthy. Brown longitudinal stripes can be located on white plumage of birds. As a rule, females boast of these stripes. In males they can be completely absent. The beak and ears of the owls are hidden under feathers. Polar owls are endowed with distinctive hearing and sharp vision, which helps these individuals hunt even in pitch darkness of polar night.
The voice of the polar owl
The main food of white owls are traditionally lemmings. This type of rodent is widespread in the area of polar owls. To satisfy hunger, polar need to eat more than four lemmings per day. In addition to these rodents, birds love to hunt larger mammals. Their best prey is hares, cubs of fox or ermine. Do not mind enjoying other birds, fish and even carrion.
The polar owl does not hunt near its habitat so as not to attract predators to it. Thanks to this, a seagull is curled next to the bird, as they can feel safe there.
The propagation period of polar owls is marked with the arrival of spring. It is in the spring that birds return from wintering, looking for a suitable place and announce their choice with loud cries. If the female responds, then the male begins to arrange a whole show in front of her: brings prey, shows his wings, makes demonstrative ups and however accompanies his chosen one all day.
The pairs formed as a result remain together for a long period. In the process of education, they participate together.
The female begins to lay eggs in early May. As a rule, on a day she is able to postpone no more than eight eggs. The hatching process lasts up to one month, after which the cubs begin to hatch from the eggs. Not all the rations are born at the same time. Quite often, late kids do not survive. After the birth of all the cubs, the female along with the male flies out in search of food. At this time, small polar owls are alone in the nests.
The bindings become capable after a month and a half of life.
Polar owls are active during the day, but they are selected either early in the morning in the morning or late in the evening. Thanks to his abilities, the bird is an excellent hunter at any time of the day. With insufficient amounts of food, polar owls fly closer to settlements.
They are wandering, as a rule, since September, and return from the beginning of October. Many birds remain in the field, provided that a sufficient amount of food.
Some individuals can lead a lonely lifestyle without entering pairs.
Enemies in the wild
The main enemies for polar owls in the tundra are arctic. In search of easy prey, the arctic fox often steal small owls from the nest. In addition to foxes, white owls should be afraid of foxes, who also do not mind enjoying their fragile chicks.
When a person approaches their territory, polar owls emit loud frightening cries. Иногда при наступлении опасности, они парят над своим потенциальным врагом, чтобы оценить дальнейшие действия. With a direct attack on the nest, males enter into a fight with the destroyer, making loud sounds similar to the croaking of the raven.
Polar owl can be found in the northern latitudes of both hemispheres. Individuals of polar owls are widespread on the territory of the Arctic Ocean. In particular, they live on the island of Wrangel, in New Zealand, in Greenland and Spitsbergen.
Prefer polar owls to populate large open areas and small mountain hills. As a rule, they avoid wooded territories, adhering to tundra and foresttundra. This is due to the fact that in deaf forests owls are much more difficult to find prey for themselves.