Polar wolves (lat. Canis lupus tundrarum) represent the type of ordinary wolves. They belong to the family of Psovy and the genus Wolves. In their external characteristics, they do not differ from representatives of the type of gray ordinary wolves. Their characteristic color is due to the habitat.
Polar wolves are quite overall mammals. Their body size reaches about 180 meters in length with a height of 100 centimeters. Body weight fluctuates in the range from 85 to 92 kilograms. Sometimes polar wolves can be large enough, but the number of such representatives is quite small.
Sexual dimorphism is that females are 15 percent less than males. The distinctive fur of the polar wolves is characterized by strong density and white color, which has a reddish tint. Limbs muscular and long. The tail is short, covered with thick and lush wool.
The habitat of the polar wolves is concentrated on the territory of the Arctic tundra, with the exception of ice spaces. These representatives are found in dark polar areas. Animals adapted to the harsh conditions of the Arctic, which is why they can withstand low temperature regimes for a long time, often starve and not have access to sunlight.
At the moment, these predatory animals have inhabited the most barren areas of the Earth. The temperature since April does not rise higher 30 degrees Celsius, and the entire territory is affected by strong and impulsive winds. The life in the Arctic is supported by an extremely small number of mammals.
Since the Arctic is almost completely of open spaces, the polar wolves can hide to unexpectedly grab their victim. Their main food is sheepskin and deer. Less commonly, the diet of wolves includes small lemmings and polar hares. Hunting is conducted by flocks. In the event that a herd of sheeps runs around next to the wolves, then they arrange a chase. During this time, the sheepskiye manage to take a circular defense. Then animals are forced to expect, because they will not be able to break through the fence of horns and hooves.
Polar wolves can arrange running around the herd, as a result of which they can change their position, tearing the circle. However, this tactic does not always work. If they managed to do this, then the sheepskin becomes a fairly simple prey. Wolves are sent in pursuit of a solitary victim, and then grab it with joint efforts and go to the ground.
With the onset of winter, organized flocks of polar wolves begin to look for places with a more favorable climate, where they can find a victim. They migrate south after the flocks of the northern deer. If the polar wolf had no access to food for a long time, then it eats about 10 kilograms of meat. Carry out the carcasses with their powerful fangs, and the meat is swallowed almost immediately.
The propagation period begins in March. Pregnancy lasts about 63 days. An average of 4 cubs is born. The offspring is brought only by the female Love, which is elected among other females. If another female becomes pregnant, then her droppings are immediately destroyed. This is due to insufficient food on their territory, which is why wolves cannot acquire great offspring.
After completing the wedding season, the female separates from the pack and is engaged in the search for safe shelter. Иногда она обустраивает его самостоятельно, но чаще всего заселяет расщелины скал. Cubs appear very weak with a weight of not more than 410 grams at birth.
At first, small polar wolves are spent with the female. She feeds them with milk, and at the age of month they begin to eat semidigested meat, which the male burps. While the female is busy with care and tracking the wolf cubs, the male goes in search of food. If the polar wolves are well fed, then they quickly become on their feet. With the onset of summer, they join a pack of adult wolves. At 3 years old animals become sex.
In the wild, polar wolves live in the range from 5 to 15 years. Despite the good health, a long period of hunger significantly reduces their life expectancy. It can be extremely rare on polar wolves to attack bears. There are contractions between relatives. In captivity, these animals live up to 20 years.