Pustelga is a small predatory bird, which is not inferior in size to a pigeon. One version of the name of the bird came from the word “empty”, since the bird is unsuitable for falcon hunting. However, this is not entirely true, since it is actively involved in hunting in the United States.
The main species
Pustelga is a common name for 14 species of birds belonging to the Falco or Falcon genus. They live in America and Africa. Only 2 types live on the territory of the CIS countries: ordinary and steppe empty.
The island of Mauritius settled. From the end of the last century, this type of emptyness has been in extremely small numbers. Only recently their number was able to restore. The difference between the floors is practically not expressed. Individuals are painted in characteristic hoarse shade with small black stripes.
They live mainly in Madagascar, part of the individuals is located on Mayott and Aldabre. Life is sedentary. Body size is only 30 centimeters in length with weighing about 120 grams. The color of the plumage is light gray.
Lives in Europe, Africa and Asia. It is considered a relatively small bird with a maximum body length of 35 centimeters and weighing up to 300 grams. Wingspan in the range of 75 centimeters. Sexual dimorphism is pronounced. In males of this species, the head is covered with grayish-white plumage, while the female in the female. In the back of the males there are small black spots in the shape of a rhombus. The upper feathers in the tail and lower surface of the back have a gray tint. At the end of the tail there are black stripes that are bordered by white feathers. In the area of the subsidiary, brown plumage. Stomach and lower wings of almost pure white color.
Females of ordinary emptys have a dark tie in the back. The color of the tail is predominantly brown with a large number of stripes and a border at the end. The abdomen is covered with dark spots.
Young birds are similar to females. The main difference is in short and round wings.
Ring near the eyes of yellow. In small species, it is a light blue shade. Paws have a dark yellow plumage with dark claws.
Has a body size of 34 centimeters. He settled the territory of Australia.
Most often, this type of empty can be found in the Seychelleskiy archipelago. They are the only predatory species of birds throughout the archipelago. In total, there are about 1000 representatives. Body size rarely exceeds 20 centimeters with a wingspan up to 45 centimeters. The head area is painted in a bluish tint of feathers. The back has brown color, wings with a tail are covered with black stripes.
Large empty (African)
Can reach a body length of 37 centimeters with a weight in the range from 165 to 330 grams. Lives in savannah and semidesert areas of southern and East Africa.
38 centimeters. The scope of its wings reaches 88 centimeters. Weight ranges from 260 to 310 grams. Lives in sugar, Ethiopia and Kenya. This nonmigratory bird inhabited rocky areas. Some species can be found at an altitude of 2200 meters above the sea. There are 100 thousand pairs of these birds in total.
A rather small bird with body size up to 33 centimeters and weighing about 130 grams. In its appearance, it has similarities with ordinary empty. The main difference is small in size, structure of wings and voice. The tail of the steppe emptys extended and wide. During the flight, it may hang in the air. Settled in Northwest Africa and Eurasia. During the cold, fly south of sugars.
This representative has a body length in the range from 23 to 30 centimeters, with a body weight of not more than 120 grams. Both sexes have some differences: the plumage of males is more contrasting in combination with black, gray, red and brown, and females have more similarities with ordinary empty. They live, as the name implies, in the territory of North, South and Central America. Also found on the islands of the Caribbean. American emptys are often used for falconry hunting in the United States.
Roostel predatory feathered. They can hunt animals such as small rodents, small birds, water rats, lizards and insects. During the hunt, the bird chooses an ambush for itself, and then strives for the victim, digging its claws and achieving beak. Extremely voracious birds. In order to replenish their resources, they consume about 25% of the living creatures from their body weight.
The breeding season of these birds begins from March to April. The male attracts the female with his flight, which is accompanied by loud cries. The female who circles near the male invites to mate. After intercourse, the male flies to a preequipped nest and actively calls the female with a loud chick. In order for the female to remain in the nest, the male treats her to all kinds of prey.
As a rule, emptyness equip the nests in the cracks of rocks or collapses, between stones or on the ground in the form of a dug hole.
One masonry contains a maximum of 6 eggs. The incubation period lasts up to 4 weeks. Both are involved in the incubation. The hatching chicks are covered with a small grayish fluff. At the age of a month they study the flight. Live with parents for two months. During this time, they manage to learn how to fly and hunt for prey.