Plegadis Falcinellus a bird of a detachment of aistlike, family of ibisovs. Entered into the Red Book as a population in a state close to disappearance.
A distinctive feature of the loaf are long legs, thanks to which the bird easily moves around shallow water. Body length varies from 45 to 65 cm, wingspan up to a meter, body weight varies from 485 to 970 g. The plumage is unusual: the head, back and lower body have a dark brown, almost black color, and during the marriage-with a burgundy tint. The wings shimmer with copper-green and purple flowers.
In the autumn-winter period, the color of the feathers of the loaf changes: it becomes dull and inexpressive, whitish bald spots appear on it. The head, compared to the body, is quite small with a large curved beak of dark pink color. The site around the eyes is covered with thin white skin, the color of the iris is brown. During the nesting period and to protect the chicks, the characteristic croaking and wheezing sounds can make. Creates large colonies, where each pair holds is isolated.
This type of birds is common on all inhabited continents. Residents of territories with moderate climate for the winter migrate to Asia and Africa, and in early March they return. Move with a wedge or a slanting straight line, often wave their wings, practically do not plan through the air.
They prefer to settle on the banks of lakes or shallow rivers, the banks of which are densely overgrown with reed and bushes. Almost all the time they are carried out in shallow water, constantly exploring the bottom of the reservoir in search of food. In case of danger, take off and move to branches of bushes or trees.
In addition to ordinary loaf, there are three more species of these birds:
Thinblound loaves do not relate to migratory, their habitat is Latin America. For life, they choose high-mountain lakes, differ from the rest of the relatives with a thin, sharp, bright red beak.
Sunk caravems are residents of the United States and South America, love a warm and humid climate, settled in a swampy area, among small shrubs and high grass. Distinctive feature small growth, brighter plumage.
The Holy Ibis is a native of Africa, although now it can be found on the territory of Europe. Stands out among representatives of their appearance by appearance: has a black and white color. All his body is white, only the tip of the tail and head dark.
These representatives of the fauna prefer to nest in places that are difficult to reach people: in the deaf thickets of reeds, bush branches. Nests are from reed and leaves. To masonry most often from 3 to 5 eggs, parents hatch them alternately for 18-21 days. The chicks after the birth are defenseless, their bodies are covered with a soft dark fluff, which for three weeks changes to a real feather, and young animals begins to fly.
Karavays diversify their diet of both plant and animal foods. In reservoirs, they catch frogs, small fish, tadpoles, snails. On land, their food locusts, beetles, grasshoppers, butterflies. Depending on the time of year, preferences in food are changing.
The couple begin to feed the offspring together: the male delivers food and passes it to the female, and that, in turn, feeds her every cub in turn. The frequency of feeding chicks can reach from 8 to 11 times a day. Eat young animals the same as adults.
- Among the birds, the loaves are considered longlivers, their life expectancy is 20 years. Due to constant threats from predators and extermination, flights and human activities, about 60 % of individuals live to old age.
- Black loaves were considered sacred in ancient Egypt. The Egyptians took them for the earthly embodiment of the god of wisdom total. In the 17-19th centuries, these birds began to massively import into Europe, where they became a decoration.