An extraordinary, bright and bewitching bird is red ibis. The representative of swamp animals is unusual plumage. A large bird belongs to the Ibisov family, and you can meet it in South America, Colombia, French Guiana, in the Caribbean and Antille Islands. The most favorable living conditions of animals are silty water-bolotylands and the coastal line of the rivers of tropical forests.
Red (scarlet) ibis is considered a hardy and strong bird. The animal easily overcomes a large distance and is all the time mainly on the legs. Young individuals have a grayish-brown plumage, which becomes red with age. The shade of feathers has an equally even tone and only in some places at the ends of the wings, black or dark blue colors stand out.
Red ibis grow up to 70 cm in length, their mass rarely when exceeds 500 g. Swamp birds have thin and short legs, a beak bent down, the unique structure of which allows you to look for food in muddy water. Males and females are practically no different in appearance.
Habitat and nutrition
Swamp birds live in flocks, the magnitude of which can exceed 30 individuals. All members of the Family are engaged in the search for food, as well as the upbringing and protection of the young generation. Only during the wedding season, red ibis are divided into pairs and equip their own nest, which is also located near the Breedy.
Sometimes in the wild you can find herds whose number exceeds 2000 individuals. It also happens that red ibis unites with storks, herons, ducks and spots. During migration for a long distance, swamp birds are built by a V-shaped wedge, which allows you to reduce the resistance to the wind behind the flying animal.
The favorite treats of red ibis are insects, worms, crabs, mollusks and fish. Fores look for their prey with a long and curved beak, which pick up in soft mud.
In early spring, red ibis begin to multiply. To win a female, the male performs a ritual dance. At first, he carefully cleans the feathers, then jumps and extends his tail. After the couple has determined, individuals begin to equip a nest of branches and sticks. After 5 days, the female can postpone about three eggs. The incubation period lasts up to 23 days. Parents carefully protect the nest and take care of the kids until they become independent.
Its not my first time to visit this web page, i am browsing this web page dailly and obtain nice facts from here all the