Redwinged stenolasis (lat. Tichodroma muraria) is a bird related to the species of sparrows, the only one in the kind and family of stenolas.
Red-winged stenolasis is distinguished by its characteristic color, reminding a multi-colored butterfly recalling during the open, rounded shape, wings, quite bright and noticeable: flying feathers in black tones, with a double series of oval spots of white color, contrasting with bright raspberry covering feathers. Particularly bright stenolas looks in a marriage outfit, with a black throat and the same cheeks, a dark gray back and an abdomen, which tone is darker than the back. Young birds, and birds in winter plumage are distinguished by a whitish color of the throat and a brownish head.
The bird is mediumsized, about 20 cm in size, and a body weight of about 20 grams with a significant wingspan of about 10 cm (males) and 8.5 cm for females for females.
Stenolasis, as a conclusion from their name can be drawn, live in high mountains (mainly rocky), giving preference to steep, gloomy cliffs and breaks.
Birds of this species often change the habitat, and usually prefer a secluded lifestyle, aggressively protecting their territory.
Stenolas is an active inhabitant of the rocks, which for its existence chooses steep cliffs, canyons and ridges, without fail accompanied by mountain water arteries. They can be found on old ruins, buildings.
Where they live
This bird belongs to sedentary, migratory and nomadic species, depending on the habitat. For example, its two subspecies can be found in Central Eurasia (here the range of its habitat does not go beyond the indicator north of 48 degrees of latitude).
Stenolaz chooses wintering places near the points of nesting, and still prefers the southern territories. So, in Italy (Alps and Apennines) it is known about about six thousand pairs of this species, and the most significant level of density of their residence is on the indicator between 1 thousand and 2.5 thousand meters above the sea.
In winter, stenolasis usually descends into the valleys and habitats of people located on the plains and coast.
What they eat
Stenolas prefers to eat animal food: a variety of insects, beetles and spiders, and in search of prey, this bird is quite deftly able to move along vertical planes. Moreover, surprisingly, for this purpose she does not even use the tail, but prefers to help herself, making active swings wings. Typically, birds of this species do not lower to Earth, so the prey, which is usually found on the surface of the earth, tries to find on the rock. And if he does not manage to achieve the desired, and hunger forces him to go down to the ground, he does it very quickly, instantly grabbing the victim, and returning to a comfortable place on the rock for its absorption.
Redwinged stenolasis was introduced into many republican red books as a vulnerable species and species, which is on the verge of disappearance, requiring special measures to preserve the population.
Males in order to attract females to begin with their voice capabilities, whistling, rising along the rocks. Forming a pair, birds arrange a nest in the rocks, sharing equally care for the offspring, but exclusively for the time of nesting. Quite often this place is so deep between the rocks that it is simply inaccessible to observation. By the end of spring, the female lays up to five eggs, and offspring appears after a few weeks. The chicks fly out of the nest for about a month, and their parents endure them for some time next to the nest. After molting, the chicks gain contrasting plumage, and this is a signal for their readiness for independent life.
My family all the time say that I am wasting my time here at
web, except I know I am getting familiarity everyday by reading such