Redzabia Kazarka (Branta Ruficollis) a small bird belonging to the duck family, a detachment of gooselike. In the middle of the 20th century, the number of species decreased to 6.5 thousand, thanks to the introduction of the Red Book at this time, the population increased to 35 thousand individuals.
Redzone passing a variety of geese, though with its size more resembles a duck. The length of the body is approximately 55 cm, weight-1-1.5 kg, wingspan up to 155 cm. Males are much larger than females and differ from them larger sizes. The neck of the birds is quite short, the head is small, paws of medium length, the eyes are golden brown with a dark edging. They are very fussy and noisy, are in constant movement, never sit still. Flights are made not by a wedge, but by an ordinary flock.
The color of this type of birds is quite unusual and colorful. The upper body and head are dark, almost black, loads and wings red, subsidiary and edges of the wings past. Thanks to such an unusual color scheme, these birds are considered one of the most beautiful representatives of the goose, many private zoos and animal men dream of replenishing their arbitrariness with them.
Tundra is considered the birthplace of the redzone of Kazarka: the Gydan Peninsula and Taimyr. They elect the southeast of Azerbaijan, and if the winter is cold, they can migrate further-to Iran, Iraq. Turkey, Romania.
Since spring comes to the tundra late, these birds return to their homeland approximately in early June, when the snow has already disappeared, and the first vegetation appeared. Migrating, they go astray in a colony of 100150 individuals, and during the period of growing offspring are divided into smaller groupson average 5-15 pairs.
Marriage games at the cameras are also unusual. Before choosing a partner, they perform a special dance, hiss and clap their wings. Before mating, the couple plunges into a reservoir, lowers the head and chest under the water, lifting the tail high.
For nesting, chosen overgrown with bushes, dry elevations, rocky ledges, islands in the middle of rivers. The main condition for them is the close availability of fresh water for watering and bathing. Nests are built right on the ground, deepening them into the soil by 5-8 cm, the width of the nest reaches 20 cm in width. In the masonry 5-10 eggs, which the female hatches which for 25 days exclusively. The goslings after the birth are viable: they swim and collect food on their own, grow up quickly enough and by the end of August they get ahead and get up on the wing.
After the chicks hatched, the whole family moves to the reservoir and spends it near the water. There it is easier for young animals to find food and hide from the enemy. In addition, during this period, the period of molting begins in adults, and they temporarily lose the ability to fly.
Fly to the warm edges in the middle of October. In total, they stay at the place of nesting for about three months.
The redzone bar is powered exclusively by food of plant origin. The diet of birds does not shine with diversity, since there are few suitable for eating plants in the tundra. This is, in most cases, moss, algae, plant shoots, roots.
In the winter, settled at the fields with winter crops, legumes. During the feeding of young animals, the family constantly races down the river, thus opening new areas for feeding.
- A redzaby Kazarka creates couples for life or until that time, until one of them dies. Even during flights, they always hold together. If one of the spouses dies, the second selflessly protects his corpse for several days.
- To protect offspring from predators, these geese nesting next to falcons and kanyuki. Feathered predators drive the seagulls and foxes from them, warn about the danger.