Russian hacking (hackhole, khokhulya, latch. Desmana moschata) is a very interesting mammal that lives mainly in the central part of Eurasia, as well as in Ukraine, Lithuania, Kazakhstan and Belarus. This is an endemic animal (who are endemics), previously encountered throughout Europe, now only in the mouths of the Dnieper, Don, the Urals and the Volga. Over the past 50 years, the number of cute animals has decreased from 70,000 to 35,000 individuals. Thus, they became famous throughout the world, falling on the pages of the Red Book, as a rare disappearing view.
Rushkhol, or Khokhulya (lat. Desmana moschata) belongs to the Krotov family, from a detachment of insectivorous. This is an amphibian animal that lives on land, but searches for prey under water.
The size of the Khokhul does not exceed 18-22 cm, weighs about 500 grams., has a protruding flexible muzzle with a trunk. Tiny eyes, ears and nostrils close under water. The Russian hackhole has short fivefingered limbs with membranous partitions. The hind legs are more than the front. The claws are long, sharp and have a curved shape.
An animal fur is unique. It is very thick, soft, durable and covered with oily fluid to increase sliding. It is amazing the structure of the pile thin at the root and expanded by the end. The color of the back is dark gray, the abdomen is light-or silver-gray.
The tail of the peaks is interesting up to 20 cm long, it has a pearshaped seal at the base in which the glands that distinguish a specific smell are located. The following is a peculiar ring, and the continuation of the tail is flat, covered with scales, and in the middle there are also gesture villi.
The animals are almost blind, therefore, in space are oriented due to the developed sense of smell and touch. Sensitive hairs grow on the body, and long vibrissas are in the nose. Russian peaks have 44 teeth.
Habitat and lifestyle
Russian Rush Slokhol settles on the shores of pure floodplain lakes, ponds and rivers. This is a night animal. Their minks are digging on land. The way out, as a rule, one and leads to the reservoir. The length of the tunnel reaches three meters. In the summer they settle separately, in winter, the number of animals in one mink can reach 10-15 individuals of different sexes and ages.
Hochuli predators who feed on the bottom of the inhabitants. Moving with the help of its hind legs, the animals use their long mobile muzzle for “probing” and “sniffing” small mollusks, leeches, larvae, insects, crustaceans and small fish. In winter, they can be eaten and vegetable feeds.
Despite their small size, they eat cheekholi relatively many. For a day they are able to absorb up to 500 grams. food, that is, an amount equal to its own weight.
Russian peakproof eats a worm
The reproduction period in peaks occurs after puberty at the age of ten months. Marriage games, as a rule, are accompanied by fights of males and the tender sounds of females, ready to mate.
Pregnancy lasts a little more than a month, after which blind balm offspring weighing 2-3 g is born. Usually females bring from one to five cubs. A month later, they begin to eat adult food, and after a few more become completely independent.
The usual phenomenon for females is 2 offers per year. The birth of the birth rate falls at the end of spring early summer, and the end of autumn is the beginning of winter.
The average life expectancy in the wild is 4 years. In captivity, animals live up to 5 years.
Population and security
Paleontologists prove that the Russian hacking has retained its appearance unchanged for 30-40 million. years. and settled the entire territory of Europe. Today, the number and habitats of its population have sharply decreased. Pure reservoirs remain less and less, nature is polluted, forests are cut down.
For safety, Desmana Moschata was entered in the Red Book of Eurasia as a rare, reducing relict appearance. In addition, several reserves and reserves for the study and protection of Hochul were created.